Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD50 → Resistance is Futile

Resistance is Futile

By warmful, levitiku5, uumoss and ryder-balser

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD50Ever
Overall12283.032114.228.4
Fun9893.112131.045.4
Innovation12982.50217.614.0
Theme11953.082114.928.2
Graphics10803.052118.132.9
Audio7433.052124.542.0
Humor6682.971943.758.0
Mood11343.032120.436.9

Comments

brachistosauro 2022-04-10 19:27 ♥ 3

I would've liked the game's difficulty to increased more over time, but overall fun little game.

greenpig 2022-04-10 20:00 ♥ 3

Pretty easy game but i liked the artstyle very much.

sheldonzs 2022-04-10 20:16 ♥ 3

Game plays smoothly, though it's pretty easy to kite enemies indefinitely. It would be nice to have a little more feedback from the game, such as enemies having a sound or animation when they're hit, or when buying an upgrade.

ratstail91 2022-04-10 20:21 ♥ 3

I really like the art style and the humour, though it seems that the alien's hitboxes are a bit off.

baubau 2022-04-10 20:53 ♥ 3

Once you get the XR, you're OP! 😄 Indeed, would have liked the difficulty to scale up a bit. Nice entry guys, keep up the good work.

manio 2022-04-11 13:02 ♥ 3

I liked the different weapons and the increase in money per level. I also think the music fits a lot, but I wish it had more variation.

burningapparatus 2022-04-13 20:28 ♥ 3

A simple but fun game. It is really satisfying to shoot down the aliens with a powerful gun. I wish there was more enemy variety, as you can just run in circles to avoid pretty much all damage.

kamuniaft 2022-04-15 04:53 ♥ 3

First time I died in the first round, being pushed to the corner by an angry alien :) On my second try - made it to round 18. Then just quit, cause it can lasts forever i guess :) Gameplay is fun, collecting "neutrino" and stuff feels good. Also there is an impressive range of weapons. (But SM-20 proptotype seems to do no damage at all for some reason). Upgrades seems to do nothing - I bought dozens of them and didn't notice any difference. Aliens doesn't seem to change from round to round too. So I wish it is some feel of progress in the game. Overall - nice work, it was fun to play :)

zimny11 2022-04-18 19:47 ♥ 1

Cool shooter! The art style and music are nice. I just wish there were more types of enemies. Good job with the game.