Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD50 → TAB-BOT

TAB-BOT

By constantine-pallas

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD50Ever
Overall13002.87218.519.3
Fun12172.822115.127.3
Innovation9972.972128.538.3
Theme13732.44202.18.1
Graphics5353.842163.373.2
Audio9172.38193.814.4
Humor3343.612173.184.2
Mood6993.471953.266.3

Comments

possiblyaxolotl 2022-04-05 05:16 ♥ 0

the little playdate man is very cute :) 10/10

jzucc12 2022-04-05 05:21 ♥ 0

Tab bot is adorable

apaull0 2022-04-05 05:24 ♥ 0

Cool guy! Forgive me if I'm wrong, but I cannot seem to play the minigames... please let me know what to do! I want to keep Tab-Bot happy. I don't want to leave him so soon. :')

sciman101 2022-04-05 14:11 ♥ 0

Fun idea, I like the presentation! It says something that this isn't the first 'your tamagochi will be sad if you leave it' sort of game, seems to be a common theme. Unfortunately, I kept trying to play the piano minigame but the game crashed whenever I did. Regardless, cute little game!

kurakurture 2022-04-06 09:07 ♥ 1

I have crush when I trying to play piano.

Screenshot at Apr 06 12-07-23.png

jibberwocky 2022-04-06 09:09 ♥ 0

I got a JavaScript error when trying to play one of top mini-games in html5 that I think killed tab bot, but click the cookie and paper scissors rock worked. Very cute tamagochi style game.

nullval 2022-04-06 13:34 ♥ 0

How do I explain to my boss that he's not getting those spreadsheets today? I don't wanna make TAB bot sad :( Also neat little idea, with a very cohesive graphical style, sorta like a 2-bit 30's rubberhose cartoon

iguanana 2022-04-06 17:35 ♥ 1

I played in browser, and it crashed when I clicked the piano game. The rest of this is very cute though, and I hope to play it on my Playdate when it arrives!

lpettler 2022-04-13 20:11 ♥ 0

Fun concept, but like other reviews, I had crash issues attempting to play the piano minigame in HTML. The graphics are charming but the novelty runs out fast...unless I'm missing something...

Edit: Turns out I was! Finally clicked on the speech bubble. TAB-BOT certainly did make me laugh with a meta-humor that reminded me of Undertale.

zimny11 2022-04-21 17:26 ♥ 0

Nice art style. The web window is a bit small and as others pointed out the piano is bugged, but besides that cool entry. The TAB-BOT is really cute :)