Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD48 → Sewage Surfer

Sewage Surfer

By alexsogge, aamuuninen, fachscahfttf, noef, dangerbleistift, trigrab and bitshift

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD48Ever
Overall5463.743572.880.8
Fun1404.023592.795.1
Innovation7793.323558.061.2
Theme8443.703556.465.8
Graphics10253.593548.160.3
Audio5863.563559.572.8
Humor1004.033593.995.0
Mood9003.503453.367.8

Comments

jlmast 2021-04-26 23:56 ♥ 4

Jeez, between this and the game where we have to clean the dirty ears of a guy, it's a very weird evening ^^ I like it and I'm pretty sure this is a game we'll play with a few friends.

ditam 2021-04-27 10:27 ♥ 5

Ah yiss, high-octane high-fiber poo-flinging action! Hilarious game, good job :D You guys are number 2! Shame on everyone who flushed their masks.

My personal best was 1320. Extra kudos for the networked hall of fame - I'm currently 9th!

ty 2021-04-27 10:34 ♥ 4

really small and fun! wow. it was somewhat laggy for me and i couldn't really see what's going on really well, but i could feel how fun it'd be! really fun sounds too. good job :D

jordan-ottesen 2021-04-27 18:53 ♥ 4

lol this game though. Funny interpretation of the theme "deeper and deeper." Although, I'm not sure if I should be amazed or disgusted lol.

judah-doupe 2021-04-27 18:55 ♥ 4

I loved the addition of a leaderboard. I don't usually play high score games for very long, but since I knew who I was up against I played this one for a lot longer.

iorena 2021-04-27 18:57 ♥ 4

Disgusting! But great job on a well-rounded game, especially impressed with the waves.

bobismijnnaam 2021-04-27 19:00 ♥ 5

I couldn't type more than three letters! Good thing my name is so short haha.

Very cool game! Love the theme. I think twice it happened to me that I ran into two half-grates where one grate covered the left side of the pipe, and the other the right side, but maybe there's a special trick to passing those. Controls are typical for a turd, which I like. Jump seems a bit overpowered but I guess hitting a grate because you jumped to early or too late is very much un-fun, so a powerful jump is probably best. Also like the music a lot, nice drumlines! Also felt like the pipe was heading down constantly, which made it feel very fast. Good job!

huskylover269 2021-04-27 19:03 ♥ 4

Cute.... I think lol

rendy 2021-04-27 19:04 ♥ 3

Hahahaha I had a good time it was fun ! A lot of humour !

mariszin 2021-04-27 19:06 ♥ 5

This is hillarious. And the mask :D Just the thing You make for a game jam ✌️

adjo 2021-04-27 21:15 ♥ 5

I love that you even included a little opening cinematic! Great game.

dazrow 2021-04-27 21:21 ♥ 4

Always wanted to play as a melted chocolate bar 11/10!

szymski 2021-04-27 21:25 ♥ 3

A lot of things are happening on the screen. I like it.

fermingimpel 2021-04-27 21:32 ♥ 3

Shitty game jk, i like it, funny and interesting game

gao-ming 2021-04-28 10:58 ♥ 3

Very fun.

spiderbat2089 2021-04-28 17:02 ♥ 2

Fun and hilarious but it was hard to get passed the pipes you had to jump

usenrame 2021-04-28 17:22 ♥ 2

11/10 excellent game, 320 my record, it's was HARD and FUNNY! Best poop simulator 2021

chunkish-campino 2021-04-28 17:24 ♥ 1

I laughed so hard! Nice job!

bluedingo 2021-04-28 17:38 ♥ 1

this was weirdly fun, nice job

fribolin 2021-04-28 17:43 ♥ 4

This game was just amazing to play. The only flaw I found was that sometimes the game generated two barriers next to each other and I couldn't pass them. But maybe that was just me. And I can only add: collectables and skins XD