Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD47 → LoopRunner

LoopRunner

By cocomendes, zarki and hat

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD47Ever
Overall13143.122322.434.5
Fun12392.952326.335.5
Innovation16102.29233.37.9
Theme15292.65228.412.7
Graphics12742.982317.729.3
Audio7103.282240.755.2
Humor11602.09198.113.9
Mood13962.68229.817.5

Comments

ds-nahogara 2020-10-06 09:45 ♥ 1

A little platformer for browser with looping is my coffee for the day! Great job man ✌️

tamail 2020-10-06 10:15 ♥ 1

This is a nice game! Loved the graphics and sound, the idea itself too! Controls were a bit frustrating at times (you can't jump up if you're too close to a platform's side) but otherwise a really nice job!

morcado 2020-10-07 21:20 ♥ 1

great job for this game

le-don 2020-10-15 10:58 ♥ 1

Needs some improvements. For example it seems the player is stuck, when he's too close at a plattform. Besides that I honestly don't feel the theme that much in this game.

hunttis 2020-10-21 14:22 ♥ 1

Nice work!

The controls are otherwise quite tight, but like Le Don mentioned, if the player dashes or runs next to a platform, they can't jump. It would be a good idea to prevent this from happening (or allowing the player to jump anyway).

The music is pretty good, only left me wondering on why is the music not looping? 😄

triceratopsjjj 2020-10-21 14:29 ♥ 1

Nice platformer game! The graphics are pretty good. I have noticed that you can't jump high when next to a wall, but that was the only problem I encountered. Good job on this game 👍

codertrevor 2020-10-22 01:19 ♥ 1

Not a bad little old-skool platformer. I think it's too hard for a jam-game but that's true of a lot of entries. I managed to grab the key and make it to the door but nothing happens. The first time I got there I fell through to the other side. 😢

The graphics are simple but nice, and the music is good. Nice job overall.

meatball 2020-10-23 19:46 ♥ 1

Fun but a liiiiitle frustrating at the end after getting the key. Good job overall, I enjoyed playing!

snowinn 2020-10-23 20:01 ♥ 1

Not bad for a small little game. I like the graphics and the music is very nice. The gameplay is fun, however, the person will often get stuck trying to jump next to a ledge and the dash is kinda wonky. Nice job overall, but next time I would suggest try thinking of something that uses a theme in a unique way rather than a game that uses a normal game loop and so you are technically ‘stuck in a loop’.

garys 2020-10-23 22:30 ♥ 1

Nice game. The physics were a bit off sometimes, but it was fun to play and the soundtrack was great.

zarki 2020-10-23 22:54 ♥ 1

@garys @snowinn @meatball @codertrevor The physics were pretty weird in some spots. The platforms have several problems, it's true... and the ending needs to be fixed a lot as well. However I'm so thankful for the feedback from everyone!

inferture 2020-10-23 23:16 ♥ 1

Nice little platformer. I feel like maybe the theme use was not so obvious (I get that you are looping when you die but that's the case in most games already).

Maybe with a little more time you could've made a level that actually looped on itself with keys (or other objects) that unlock some things in a given order (so you'll have to do the level several times to unlock everything and finish it).

I liked the audio, very good job on that one.

Keep it up !