Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → Keep It Alive!

Keep It Alive!

By almartmen, dario-sanchez and beapc-18

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall20833.072319.731.6
Fun15523.162439.749.0
Innovation18552.962426.837.2
Theme14113.572343.657.3
Graphics18213.142424.736.7
Audio13052.932220.935.0
Humor17502.352214.825.4
Mood21762.70229.818.5

Comments

xputin88 2020-04-20 19:03 ♥ 0

Cool Idea and great work!

dreamerofdays 2020-04-20 19:08 ♥ 0

didn't realy get what i needed to do, the screen whas to small so part of the screen was not vissable. couldn't figure out how to give things to the generator

ripp 2020-04-20 19:09 ♥ 0

I had fun, playing it and i like the general idea

syrapt0r 2020-04-20 19:10 ♥ 2

Very nice tower defense. Took me a while to find that space builds turrets but after that everything was really nice. Love the animation on the generator :D

I also somehow fell through the terrain at some point ^^

nate-wert 2020-04-20 19:11 ♥ 0

I had a lot of fun playing. The music was a really nice touch and the sound of the towers was incredibly satisfying.

riadazz 2020-04-20 19:11 ♥ 0

nice approach to the theme but after a while there is way too many spiders, maybe add upgrades to the defense towers throught the game

hacktrout 2020-04-20 19:12 ♥ 0

The graphics were good as well as the audio. The enemies spawn very quick after a short time as I was getting used to the rules and I was quickly overwhelmed by spiders. Good adherence to the them, well done!

jack-maxwell 2020-04-20 19:12 ♥ 2

The camera movement is really clean and its fun to figure out where to put turrets to kill the most spiders and not shoot each other. I found that i didnt really need to think about powering the generator that often though. Pretty fun!

Also, a little bug maybe?

Screenshot (87).png

(Im under the map)

nicolasmaclean 2020-04-20 19:14 ♥ 0

Great Game!! It's satisfying to watch the turrets kill spiders and the sound effects make placing turrets or using batteries feel good. I think the biggest issue is lack of variety in towers and no way to upgrade or streamline the player's role in the game to collect multiple batteries at a time or to move faster, but of course the time constraint makes it quite difficult to pack much more than you got.

tomd1013 2020-04-20 19:17 ♥ 0

The mechanics are good, some more tower or enemy types would have been nice.

chance-slaughter 2020-04-20 19:18 ♥ 0

Awesome game, great job! Wish it was a bit more clear on the controls however, struggled to figure out how to use the Vendor at first. Overall very fun though!

gray-fustos 2020-04-20 22:57 ♥ 0

Fun game, I think I fell through the floor at one point but I like how there's no grid and you can see where your range and where they overlap. Controls felt a little touchy at times but yeah nice job.

bloody-xdlol 2020-04-21 00:37 ♥ 0

great game concept. it's Fun to play. is there a way to create more towers? and btw I couldn't make it full screen

dario-sanchez 2020-04-21 08:31 ♥ 0

Thanks everyone for the comments! We know there are issues, bugs and no progression, but we ran out of time! Cheers :-D

darkfire92 2020-04-21 15:52 ♥ 1

score:386 XD Great Game!! I love kill spiders and the sound effects are awesome :D

oldblack 2020-04-23 10:25 ♥ 0

Decent concept and nice graphics. As others have said, could've definitely done with further progression/mechanics.

Also, I did experience a bug toward the end where my player disappeared and the camera zoomed way in.