Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD44 → Autumn Papillon

Autumn Papillon

By tay

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD44Ever
Overall3473.162129.737.3
Fun4352.662113.419.3
Innovation2343.132154.249.0
Theme3183.162138.632.1
Graphics2553.342140.047.1
Audio943.532165.870.6
Humor803.472179.379.7
Mood1793.292151.954.3

Comments

joe-the-really-old 2019-04-29 22:23 ♥ 0

Great music and nice aesthetic! Good Job :~)

kristinnes 2019-04-29 22:34 ♥ 0

I liked the aesthetics and the music is nice and quirky. I felt that player feedback was missing. I clicked the options and was moved to the next card. I'd have liked to know if I did a right choice by choosing a pupper from a shelter instead of buying one, or what would have happened if I had not nailed that spelling championship

nikos 2019-04-29 22:40 ♥ 0

Cool idea, don't see how it fits the theme but who cares. I liked how in the end it lists what everyone thought about your actions, I was starting to wonder when I will get some kind of feedback on what I did. Try using a font which is slightly more legible, but nice asthetic with the pixel art and synth music.

pke1029 2019-04-29 22:54 ♥ 0

Neat game considering you have so much to do in so little time. Less impactful but definitely a unique interpretation to the theme. Really like it :)

dbr 2019-04-30 20:38 ♥ 0

The best thing for me was music, it's kind of addictive, nice work!

supernapie 2019-05-01 08:46 ♥ 0

Very realistic. I think i am doing the right thing, but people think negative things anyway.

voidfishing 2019-05-01 10:54 ♥ 0

I really like this interpretation of the theme, and you got a lot of different options in - the little pixel aesthetic is really nice too :)

esquimaupeche 2019-05-01 11:49 ♥ 1

This game remember me all my life. Good job. Keep going.

zondarg 2019-05-01 18:42 ♥ 0

Not bad. Is every replay random? Or are the following choices dependent on the ones before? Liked the overall aesthetics, reminded me of 8-bit era life simulator games. 👍

tbaudon 2019-05-01 20:05 ♥ 0

couldn't see my final score because i had to many title on my epitaph :(

cool idea !

tay 2019-05-03 13:10 ♥ 0

@zondarg at first that was the ides, choices leading to other events, but linking each one of them was too long and I kind of ran out of time that week-end, so at the moment they're just random but I might change that in a post jam version :)

geckoo1337 2019-05-05 20:57 ♥ 0

lol - nice game. Well done. I could explain why I like it, but I prefer only share my score - 61 :)