Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD41 → Headball

Headball

By zarkonnen

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD41Ever
Overall1663.682173.577.2
Fun3883.212143.152.8
Innovation673.952189.892.5
Theme1493.982277.983.0
Graphics754.032282.181.5
Audio2553.112140.444.9
Humor483.812088.590.1
Mood363.892090.388.0

Comments

jcmonkey 2018-04-23 03:22 ♥ 0

nice game here, i had a chuckle through the playthough

persijn 2018-04-23 12:33 ♥ 0

Fun game, was a bit hard to understand the rules. Also i think my rating is off since i don't have anyone to test it with. Took a while for me to figure out how to score. Fits with the theme.

mathiouza 2018-04-23 13:55 ♥ 0

Really cool game ! I had no friend to play with, but I think it can be really fun to play ! The graphism is polished, the sounds are cool (I think a music in a local-multiplayer game is quite useless, so for the first time, it does not lack music to the game ^^ Really cool game, keep coding :)

javicepa 2018-04-23 16:04 ♥ 0

I really like the graphics! Good work

kbjwes77 2018-04-24 12:25 ♥ 0

Loved the screaming head move! Cool concept, wish I had someone to play with.

jacoder23 2018-04-24 16:45 ♥ 0

Great looking game! It's a nice turn-based horror sports game, and it'll be fun to play once I find someone to play with. I can't believe it was made in a day honestly. :P

azargaz 2018-04-24 16:49 ♥ 1

Great graphics and audio, really polished. Interesting concept and it plays well.

nuclearfriend 2018-04-24 17:00 ♥ 1

Looks really good and polished for just a days work, wow! I had to rate you down on fun a little because I really dislike multiplayer required games in LD, as I never have anyone to evaluate games with if they're multi! But still, I can see if it was done in one day that AI was probably going to be impossible to accomplish so good job anyway!

sogaki 2018-04-24 19:02 ♥ 1

Impressively polished. Simple and fun. Creators like you are the reason we should always have a player 2 at hand while scrolling LudumDare games

paulhocker 2018-04-27 03:58 ♥ 1

I love the idea of turn based sports games. And the idea of using the guys head was awesome! Great Work!

randomphantom 2018-05-02 14:20 ♥ 0

Wow, impressive that this was made in a day! The concept is interesting but I'm wondering if scoring is even possible as by playing against myself, I can see the ball not making it near the goalpost at all. Quite the horror game as well. Good job!