Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD32 → The Penanggalan!

The Penanggalan!

By beavlgames

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD32Ever
Fun723.8493.189.7
Mood903.8292.585.3
Overall1813.6383.073.3
Innovation2743.4772.470.5
Audio2773.2865.255.4
Theme3013.6772.263.9
Graphics5853.1647.537.9
Humor6032.6736.142.2
Coolness19523218.622.6

Comments

emmelineprufrock 2015-04-21 01:21

Very interesting. It was an interesting take on the concept, and a kind of puzzle experience I was not expecting from the introduction.

caio-varalta 2015-04-21 11:40

The game design of this game is kinda interesting. Cool puzzles that grows harder and harder.
Really good game!

handkor 2015-04-21 19:29

Fun puzzle game, good job, love your cover art.
For some reason the levels remind me of Tutankhamun on atari.

dvdfu 2015-04-23 02:35

Cool mechanics, and love the cover art! Also really cool to see someone use puzzle script.

devilright 2015-04-23 02:54

Excellent mood and awesome cartridge art! Is the red rope thingy the entrails?

beavlgames 2015-04-23 02:58

Yes it is! (5x5 puzzlescript style!)

somnium 2015-04-23 03:26

I really liked the game! Good puzzles, and the game felt very polished. The music was a good fit as well.

teesquared 2015-04-23 04:12

Fun puzzler and nice beats. Penangalious. Entrails - functional and tasty too. Yum.

zarkith 2015-04-23 12:51

So that was... a thing... that I played... o_o

...and loved. :>

shaunjs 2015-04-30 19:15

Cool! Some interesting puzzle design! Took a moment for it to kick in that there was gravity and I wasn't technically looking at a 'top down' game. Interesting take on movement.

There were a few strange level design elements where some of the spike/block puzzles weren't necessary to complete? Unless they lead to optional stuff I was unaware of. Other than that it seemed pretty solidly put together! Good job!

eggplant 2015-05-01 23:33

A very interesting concept. I really like it! Good job!

draknek 2015-05-10 18:40

This is kinda buggy: I overwrite the spikes if I move towards them from behind.

beavlgames 2015-05-11 14:43

Yeah, @draknek! That is a bug, but also a super secret!

Note: We are thinking about making a post-compo version with more levels and some bug fixes but not less secrets :)