Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD31 → TheCubeDude

TheCubeDude

By thundercake-games

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD31Ever
Innovation3743.2360.455.3
Audio4862.7434.926.3
Graphics7932.6222.615.5
Humor7991.853.16.5
Theme8673.0314.126.0
Mood8952.358.46.6
Fun9532.276.87.0
Overall9552.538.07.2
Coolness35244.352.0

Comments

egos 2014-12-09 02:58

good concept but if i can rotate camera with mouse it will be better

wiering 2014-12-09 03:03

Sometimes its very hard to see where the character is or where the flag is.

voider 2014-12-09 03:08

This is really nice. It found myself me moving my head upside down to understand my position. Great idea, good job!

chris-delta 2014-12-09 03:09

It's something I haven't seen before, but the camera seemed almost hostile to my progress, and there were quite a few situations where my character was not going where he should, or going where he shouldn't. Fun nontheless.

sharpcoder 2014-12-09 18:32

Other than the camera issue, I thought the game was very fun :)

krz 2014-12-09 18:37

I liked the game but it seemed a little limited. The strongest part of the game was the art.

GG :)

fatkarate 2014-12-09 18:37

good concept

nitrodeus 2014-12-09 18:38

Wow impressive concept ! However, being able to rotate the cube with the mouse would be really great

murdersantateam 2014-12-10 12:51

a bit more camera control would be nice.
nice game nevertheless :)

headmade 2014-12-10 18:48

It's hard to see which way the cube is spinning since there is no rotation animation.

guldlock 2014-12-10 18:53

As people already said, better camera would be nice, lost the dude hehe. Sweet concept though!

diegomustache 2014-12-10 18:54

Cool idea, but it was difficult to see what was going on. Also, sometimes I couldn't walk around an unobstructed corner to another side of the cube. Not sure what was going on.

gluklichman 2014-12-11 16:24

Good idea, but it would be nice to have the ability to rotate camera

calavera 2014-12-13 11:12

not sure I understand what im doing but he seems to keep walking into the center of the cube?

chrismcmath 2014-12-17 15:03

Nice idea, got totally lost on moving the camera though. Also the human model didn't seem to fit the minecraft aesthetic you were going for.

shivur 2014-12-28 04:16

Good concept.

maxmetallica 2014-12-29 22:28

nice work