Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD27 → Seasons

Seasons

By awesomesauce

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD27Ever
Graphics1143.9488.977.7
Innovation1383.3475.562.6
Audio2213.0366.740.7
Mood2283.1068.241.5
Overall2403.2264.841.9
Humor3412.2137.718.8
Theme3962.8832.219.8
Fun4052.6332.018.0
Coolness35144.550.4

Comments

mtrc 2013-08-26 19:31

Gorgeous art and a wonderful idea for a game. Well done!

metranil 2013-08-27 05:38

Really liked the style!

futuristteletex 2013-08-27 05:39

art is really great! enjoyed the concept.. liked how you dealt with the theme. nice game!

vitou3d 2013-08-27 05:45

Nice game. I like the graphic and the music. The control is a bit hard though, but good job

anachron 2013-08-27 05:53

I don't gnome how you did it, but I do gnome you should be proud of what you've done.

supercannon 2013-08-28 17:49

Good idea, and great art work. The controls were a little floaty but other than that it was a good game for a weekend of work!

unept 2013-08-28 20:45

I like the art and ambience you created, very well done. I kinda wish it went a bit faster, movement-wise. I think the need to be "patient" and wait for the correct season to come around was a cool game mechanic. Nice.

futuristteletex 2013-08-29 03:32

hey thanks for the comment on our game's page awesomesauce =).. glad you enjoyed it! especially since i really liked your game's 10 sec element of the seasons changing.. thought it was one of the best ideas i've seen and done really well!

p4nurge 2013-08-29 13:55

Lovely concept of changing seasons and I liked the way it tied into the game's mechanic. Nice clean art style too.

redo 2013-08-29 17:42

Excellent art and history. The controls are a little hard, despite that, nice game!

theholychicken 2013-08-31 01:12

The changing seasons concept is a great use of the theme!
Beautiful music to accompany the player through the game.
Nice work!

diptoman 2013-08-31 16:26

I love how polished the menu and the HUD look! Plus the idea of seasons changing every 10 seconds is brilliant. It leaves open a lot of platforming possibilities. Great job on the concept! I found the movement of the character a bit too sluggish though, especially when he's jumping. It'd be great if you fix that up.

Overall, a great game! One of the more original concepts this LD. :)

zener 2013-08-31 17:44

Cool game! The graphics are nice but it's a bit hard to control

m-o-u 2013-09-01 16:25

Beauty and clean graphics! The seasons system is awsome! The only thing you can change, is the char. speed, its kinda slow! Nice game, congrats!

geeks-n-chicks 2013-09-08 03:55

wow, nice graphics and music, very cute main hero and very lovely atmosphere. Great job, awesomesauce!