Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD27 → Droplet

Droplet

By taylorlunt

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD27Ever
Audio3382.9360.235.2
Innovation3733.2268.854.6
Theme4203.3164.440.4
Mood4322.8854.127.7
Overall4593.1558.936.7
Graphics4633.0454.832.0
Fun5872.8950.031.5
Humor6932.0023.810.1
Coolness12814532.137.7

Comments

grael 2013-08-26 02:46

The concept of this game was amazing, as well as the execution.

kevinalbs 2013-08-26 03:04

Great work. I like the idea and the scattered messages.

paidgeek 2013-08-26 03:12

I like the idea of finding most optimal path so you don't die. In this case water.

ratalaika 2013-08-26 13:44

Nice work and great idea :)

timtipgames 2013-08-26 13:51

I found the collision detection with the projectiles a bit inaccurate leading to some painful deaths. Other than that I really enjoyed this game :)

gaspard_ 2013-08-26 13:52

Some parts are just Hard, but i like it!

xaychru04 2013-08-26 16:45

Good game! Very frustrating at some points...

bradleysmith 2013-08-26 23:33

Really neat take on the theme, although challenging this is quite fun. :) Nice pixel art too, rated highly. :)

doonay21 2013-08-27 09:57

Nice concept. I like how you used theme in there.

clavus 2013-08-28 19:51

Pretty nice game. The collision detection on those pointy projectiles seems off though. Music got a bit annoying.

bvanschooten 2013-08-28 20:23

You made quite an atmospheric game within 48 hours. I did not find the levels too difficult. A bit more graphical variety would further increase its sightseeing appeal, even if just different background-wall tiles for each level. The collision needs to be tighter. The music became grating after awhile.

sdgusler 2013-08-29 00:25

This is a fun game, with good graphics and sounds.

thegrimace 2013-08-29 00:31

The collision detection was a bit wonky, but otherwise it was alright.

phaed 2013-08-29 02:42

Super creative idea. Great level design in an LD timeframe.

jupiter_hadley 2013-08-29 16:47

Cute Game! For some reason it wouldnt record in fraps though :/

solifuge 2013-08-31 02:45

When I heard the name, I thought it was going to be sideview, with you as a droplet sliding along ceilings and dropping down into space below. Very neat concept and execution, and I liked your interpretation of the theme! Thanks for putting this together.

imef 2013-09-15 12:08

Nice game! With a bit of polishing it can be even better! :)