Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD23 → Green War on Earth

Green War on Earth

By rokaydev

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD23Ever
Audio3522.6752.323.3
Humor5042.1035.414.2
Fun7282.2520.06.5
Graphics7422.2516.76.2
Mood7842.007.81.6
Theme8192.089.33.1
Overall8522.086.11.5
Innovation8841.671.90.6
Coolness1074144.97.1

Comments

lidfrid 2012-04-23 11:46

It's impossible to dodge the enemy's bullet!! :O

christinaneofotistou 2012-04-26 07:36

Was not able to get very far, but I liked the game!

fanatiko 2012-05-03 09:44

Maybe the enemies should stop looking to the player when they begin to prepare the shoot, as now it's almost imposible to dodge the bullets.

matthias_zarzecki 2012-05-03 21:59

Nice work! It felt quite polished and complete, although the level-design & checkpoint-placement could use a little work.

robert-swan 2012-05-08 23:09

Nice to get in the audio and sound effects too. I found the 2nd and repeated levels easier than the first!

robcozzens 2012-05-11 05:00

You have pretty good jumping mechanics.
But the second level didn't require any jumping.
And in the second level, you have the background scrolling faster than the foreground--it hurts my eyes!