Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → I Should Go Back

I Should Go Back

By archpenguinbot

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Audio613.3189.857.2
Humor1092.6782.442.2
Mood1273.0882.540.4
Innovation3052.5457.215.7
Theme3922.5446.910.0
Graphics3942.4642.010.8
Overall4482.4636.55.7
Fun5501.8521.11.7
Community6041.8021.920.7
Coolness641100.03.1

Comments

archpenguinbot 2011-12-19 01:36

This game is ridiculous. I mean, it does not even make any sense at all.

depp 2011-12-20 09:29

Strong opening, but I was not up for solving the puzzle with the numbers.

kato9 2011-12-20 18:49

Surprisingly ambitious amount of storytelling in this one, although the story is very weird I thought it was pretty interesting. Then I realized you wanted me to solve some absolutely insane number puzzle, so I reloaded the game and walked into the space lizards mouth :)

archpenguinbot 2011-12-20 19:09

Hmm, my description did not show up on this page for some reason. Well, here's the tutorial: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25116236/ISGBexplanation.txt

archpenguinbot 2011-12-20 19:14

All right, the description is back up. I guess I accidentally deleted it.

youdonotexist 2011-12-21 02:33

I like this quirky kind of humor that balances very well between believable and ridiculous.

The art and music were great, however I agree with the others that the puzzle was too much in one place. I like the concept of being in a enclosed area and using the surroundings to solve puzzles, though. (Similar to my LD entry: http://t.co/vUDVpFje)

cards 2011-12-21 21:33

Love the choice of music for this. The story was wacky, but for some reason I didn't question it. I like the creativity in how you got the player to solve the various puzzles even though the mechanic itself was very simple. This screams Hitchhiker's Guide to me, and I love it. Also, capes ARE awesome.

Geen 2011-12-23 03:15

My favorite game of this competition, I love the music and the way it manages to be serious yet insanely ridiculous at the same time. Plus, I like the hat. Well played, 5/5.

recursor 2011-12-23 14:34

I really liked the music on this one. I think you should wait for the player to press a key before advancing the dialogue. Sometimes I missed what was said because I didn't have time to read it. Very creative story, although the first puzzle may be a bit much in the beginning.

treeman 2012-01-07 16:23

Nice, strange game. But the puzzle... Damn.