Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → A Whisperer in Darkness: The Game

A Whisperer in Darkness: The Game

By sawtan

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Graphics2023.0668.933.1
Community2602.6765.955.6
Humor3601.7545.94.4
Audio3802.0842.08.2
Innovation3932.3144.68.4
Overall5562.1922.12.2
Fun5801.7517.01.2
Mood5891.6216.60.3
Theme6731.565.00.4
Coolness3024254.735.4

Comments

shigor 2011-12-20 19:36

Am I missing something, or is it really just blindly clicking and hoping you'll win?

sawtan 2011-12-20 20:39

Nah, I had to cut a lot of features and plans the last hours, so that's pretty much what I managed to do! I'll try to make it more skillbased when the voting is over, like giving the player a 1 sec peak before starting the shooting!

stargoat 2012-01-03 15:22

The graphics are cool, but... not much of a game here it seems :S.

caranha 2012-01-03 15:30

Interesting concept, but with serious balancing issues.

I had a chuckle at dogs as your life points.

Is killing people good or bad? On one hand, I get a "ouch" sound effect. On another, I get a golden chalice when I kill a person.

sawtan 2012-01-08 10:38

Stargoat: hehe glad you like the gfx :)

caranha: Yeah, first time speed dev'in, so I had some issues with time planning to make the game an actual game and balanced.

Killing people is good, they are the agents of the evil Mi-Go's and need to be put down for their own good, the people carry additional loot and if you get them you'll earn more life at the end of the round! :)

make-a-game 2012-01-08 16:45

Not that clear on the objectives at first, but the art and gameplay choice were interesting.