Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Hikikomori Manager 2012

Hikikomori Manager 2012

By vdz

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Theme114.0698.687.2
Humor693.0088.358.8
Mood853.3188.055.7
Innovation1543.0078.139.2
Audio2962.3853.714.2
Overall3042.7857.615.3
Fun4292.1738.35.1
Graphics5442.0622.73.4
Community6491.6716.815.5
Coolness605146.47.1

Comments

shubi 2011-12-19 06:42

I laughed.

uzimonkey 2011-12-19 07:11

Would not load. Unity applet starts but loading progress bar will not move.

binarycoder 2011-12-19 07:49

I apparently suck at making money and buying food. I lasted 8 days...

khaotom 2011-12-19 12:22

It's funny, sad, and scary all at the same time. Nice work!

okkwogg 2011-12-19 18:22

I really loved it! :D
Best game I tried so far!

rawbits 2011-12-20 20:01

17 days. :( I can do it better in life. XD

I liked this game. Has everything needed. Thx!

P.s: I made a similar game to this one. But in that you not die of depression. :P Try it!

http://www.ludumdare.com/compo/ludum-dare-22/?action=preview&uid=5167

mrpiglet 2011-12-21 20:13

An interesting concept, and a fairly well realised one. The fuzzy photographs and bleary noise soundtrack do more for atmosphere than rushed together game art could.

I'll admit I got bored of the game pretty quickly and just let myself go. This didn't feel inappropriate.

wgemigh 2011-12-23 03:50

The graphics are appropriate (although the UI could be polished) and the sounds are quite good. It wasn't clear enough to me what each of the options did, but I enjoyed trying out different things for a while.