Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Soap

Soap

By flashkick

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Innovation1233.1483.149.3
Humor1712.4174.128.4
Fun2312.6466.718.6
Overall3082.7756.715.0
Theme3602.6250.711.8
Graphics5122.1426.34.5
Community5192.0029.126.7
Audio5611.1116.71.0
Mood6091.5012.10.2
Coolness5332218.313.8

Comments

cplmustard 2011-12-19 07:04

This one was actually pretty cool, unfortunatley some of the puzzles (ie the second) became unwinnable much too easily, and it became a matter of luck whether or not the people would fly off the edge. Appearance wise, I like the characters, but the environment isn't much to look at though. I liked your interpertation of the theme, and the gameplay had potential to be quite interesting if some more time was put into it, maybe you should expand this into a full game.

caranha 2011-12-20 03:02

I liked it! It was a different take of the puzzle idea. "get away from the dirty monster!" hehe :-) Well done!

gaeel 2011-12-20 15:07

The controls felt a bit sloppy, but otherwise a fun little puzzle concept that fit the theme quite well.

evildemoncreature 2011-12-20 23:34

I like where you took the theme. My only criticism is that there should be an easy way to get a person that runs up against a wall (a common occurrence in a game full of guys that like to run away from you) un-stuck from that wall without having to re-start the whole stage.

With the difficult platform/puzzle game elements, I could imagine constantly getting stuck that way getting very annoying very quickly if you were planning to extend this game and put more difficult stages in.

lereveur 2011-12-23 15:51

A simple but original way to treat the theme. :)

dr_soda 2011-12-25 08:57

That's a really nice twist on the theme you've got there, and the controls and levels are fun too! I think that all you really need is polish on the graphics and sound and you'll have a rock-solid title on your hands.

ziomorti 2011-12-27 00:12

Nice original game with a good level design. I wish it had a bit more depth.