Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Squido does not like being alone

Squido does not like being alone

By fpmiguel

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Audio1183.0078.838.3
Theme1393.3181.240.4
Fun1592.8576.529.1
Innovation1922.8572.530.7
Humor2112.2568.120.5
Overall2382.9265.321.9
Community2402.7569.359.2
Graphics2952.7756.120.8
Mood4761.9232.91.3
Coolness3983339.524.5

Comments

colincapurso 2011-12-19 10:24

I enjoyed it :)

ladron 2011-12-19 22:48

Cute little game. I liked the music. I didn't like it when sharks ate my friends :(

poohshoes 2011-12-20 14:21

Great game, my only grievance is that the sound which plays when the shell appears hurts my ears.

caranha 2011-12-28 13:53

That was a hard, fun game. My personal best was 12 friends at once!

I liked the controls and the general idea, but I didn't quite understand how to get squids to follow you... my friends would happily throw themselves to the sharks, no matter our friendship level :-(

One suggestion: Get rid of the top/bottom wraparound. Visually it doesn't make much sense, and makes you die some silly deaths to the zoidbergs.

sonnybone 2011-12-28 18:32

That song is super rad. The game is a bit confusing but pretty fun once you figure it out. And yeah that shell sound is EAR SPLITTINGLY LOUD!

pierrec 2011-12-29 11:18

SHARK! Move! move move move MOVE! *crunch*
Rhaa why are my friends stupid ?
Lovely game

benjamin-soule 2012-01-05 18:00

All my friends got eaten T_T

ayce 2012-01-05 18:04

Nice game. :D Is anything supposed to happen when you don't have friends? Very nice graphics btw! Would be perfect for an iPhone or sth like that ^^