Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD21 → Avalanche

Avalanche

By jrrt

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD21Ever
Audio483.4789.967.0
Fun573.4288.867.0
Theme753.6085.159.0
Community813.2584.678.6
Overall1253.2575.143.9
Humor2052.0052.010.1
Innovation2562.7550.825.0
Graphics3232.4233.89.8
Coolness183341.31.1

Comments

bmfs 2011-08-22 17:49

Groovy music

signoise 2011-08-22 21:41

Pretty fun. Took me a bit to understand what the red lines meant.

maxx 2011-08-23 07:32

Petty fun, nice music, but no scores, no nothing that tell me how much i have done. No motivation to play it more than once. Engaging anyways.

xredx22 2011-08-23 16:24

Sweet audio and nice avalanche effect! Very fun!

siebharinn 2011-08-24 03:36

This was fun! I was a little confused at the beginning, and kept trying to collect the "green coins", until I realized I was slamming into trees. That's why I stay on the bunny slopes. Nice overall package. The warning bars at the bottom helped, but the walls really shot out at you.

make-a-game 2011-08-24 17:56

The best word to describe the music is groovy without any doubts =D. Minimalist graphics but fun nonetheless!!

qrunchmonkey 2011-08-26 02:37

Love the music. Would be nice to have scores or something though.

barigorokarl 2011-08-29 21:30

Like that! I think you really hit the Theme.