Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → Unlimit

Unlimit

By jrrt

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation1582.853344.330.7
Fun1342.883351.530.9
Theme2521.913211.61.8
Graphics2052.553327.813.2
Audio1412.423349.415.3
Humor2461.812112.45.6
Overall1562.853344.318.4
Community1652.471741.648.2
Coolness119541.91.9

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationThemeCommunity
4343144
33531322
42522322
2112511
33331424
2122131
43443434
55555555
21311113
2212121
22311312
4545341
3432312
332213
222131
4443333
3224532
32431422
4342212
333334
2322312
33334
332321
312321
323221
2223122
3122323
3233223
22221332
21222422
11211112
32331311
2332121

Comments

yrael 2011-05-01 12:02

It's a simple, yet cool game !

The only point I might find a bit disturbing is the concordance with the theme in the sense that it isn't really dangerous (apart from a few spikes.)
There is also a bug, if you touch the bottom of a block with your head you can walk as if you were standing on it.

Apart from those details, good job !

kalekki 2011-05-01 12:49

Nice game, although im not sure if you put 117 gems on purpose. i got a score of 1.017391304347826% and i found 117/115 gems :) still nice game.

manuel777 2011-05-02 05:05

Haha super nice fun with this game, altrought the objectives and the theme where sparse, i liked it a lot :)

jrrt 2011-05-02 08:39

Haha, glad you liked it. The extra gems thing...It's a bug:P sorry :D

tut-tuuut 2011-05-02 20:27

As Yrael said, simple and cool game. Thank you. :)

johnicholas 2011-05-03 02:20

The starfield effect while using the device is nice.

spoon 2011-05-03 10:47

Wow that's cool! I found the keys were a little clunky is all. Also, I found \ brings up a console! Which is fun.

the-jack 2011-05-03 23:23

Simple platforming pleasure.

Gratz on clearing the LD48!

gobo 2011-05-04 03:09

I fell in the first hole and couldn't get out. Had a lot of fun laughing. :P

rikkard 2011-05-06 05:08

Pretty neat, although I never really found a use for getting rid of the drag. Maybe I could have done it faster.

localcoder 2011-05-06 07:44

I enjoy turning off gravity and then walking off ledges and over pits.

matthias_zarzecki 2011-05-08 17:51

That physics-mechanic is cool.

elbowroom 2011-05-09 03:23

I liked the sound. It was fun running around at super speed and collecting diamonds. Super speeding was too expansive.. you could hardly combine it with no- gravity jumping. And there was too little air control, once you jump, you are pretty much 'doomed' if you didn't plan your jump right. It would have been nice if there were some moving obstacles so you could get better use of your super speeding.

tzachs 2011-05-09 09:17

It's a fun game, and I managed to find all the gems, and then some :)
I also didn't find very much use for the 'Z' button, maybe if you would add some slippery floors it would have more use (and it would be fun).

mwest 2011-05-21 22:46

Quite an interesting idea, well done!

Found the controls a bit clunky, so it wasn't much fun for me (couldn't jump while reducing gravity - is that intentional)?

jrrt 2011-05-23 09:30

Thanks for all the comments! :) mwest, yes, unfortunately it was a last minute bugfix to avoid jumping after you walk out o ledges with no gravity but I should have done it better. Thanks for playing :)