Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → A Really Big Rock (Compo Release)

A Really Big Rock (Compo Release)

By natenaterson

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation973.221865.454.6
Fun1023.061863.642.2
Theme523.441882.048.4
Graphics883.281869.343.8
Audio1012.761764.127.1
Humor293.391890.076.4
Overall673.331876.050.3
Community1422.671249.355.6
Coolness142436.01.6

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationThemeCommunity
3233324
55555555
3325445
11111111
4234341
54453453
32332333
2233213
3333332
32333341
43423442
44454442
43345454
4333444
33334333
12122222
52535453
3332424

Comments

JxSam 2011-05-02 01:52

Very nice, fun, and good looking. The rock physics were great and I had no problems with it at all. I also like the little "comic style" cut scenes at the beginning of the game

pierrec 2011-05-02 12:04

Carrying this very big rock is booooriiiiiiing. But that's precisely the fun of the game! Well done, and : lol.

jsmars 2011-05-02 15:56

Really solid work! Looks and plays great! And one of the first I've tried with a fairly good tie in to the theme. Only crit would be that the hitboxes for the spikes are a bit easy to hit which makes you die a lot of cheap deaths.

crackerblocks 2011-05-03 04:44

I get to a Mediafire screen and see nothing to click to download it.

fifth 2011-05-03 17:03

Heheh, amusing!
Nice job basing it all around something so undeniably useless/cumbersome.

hamster_mk_4 2011-05-04 05:15

The cut scene was a little long, but once the game got going I enjoyed it. You added new elements at a very nice pace.

the-jack 2011-05-04 18:47

I really like the vibe this one is giving off. Really cool use of the physics for the most part.

Slippery character movement made navigation a bit tricky.

First time through got stuck on tut.3, couldn't toss the rock out of the hole.

elbowroom 2011-05-06 13:36

Nice game, nice cutscene, good job.

rikkard 2011-05-08 06:15

I liked the cutscene. Got stuck at that first button for the longest time trying to throw the rock up that hill...

someone 2011-05-08 21:25

I like how the tiles shake when the rock falls.
Great game.

mwest 2011-05-21 20:26

Nice cutscene and good gameplay and graphics!

The jiggling tiles whenever you drop the rock really give it a feeling of great weight :P!