Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD19 → Jungle

Jungle

By someone

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD19Ever
Innovation2401.24210.40.0
Fun2401.29210.00.1
Theme2311.81214.11.2
Graphics793.172365.838.3
Audio1971.0070.00.0
Humor1921.551111.32.0
Overall2391.43210.80.1
Community2121.50126.810.5
Coolness81756.22.5

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
11113223
11312
2113113
21214113
212411
11212211
1224212
11311
24
312423
214322
1214111
1114112
2113121
2
22323
121413
11111
11113111
11212
2113411
113211
11211

Comments

wizbane 2010-12-20 07:25

good start, but unfinished, you can fall into pits and get stuck since the spikes don't hurt you. Where are the animals from your 2nd screenshot?

draknek 2010-12-20 11:14

:( Just a platformer engine? I was looking forward to something awesome.

frr171 2010-12-20 23:05

Nice platforming mechanics in place!

stevejohnson 2010-12-21 03:49

Yeah, there's really not much here. Better luck next time!

hamumu 2010-12-21 03:51

Well yeah, you didn't make it in time. Maybe (if you wanted to keep working) you should've held it over for the extra day for the Jam. I like the animation on the guy, but I guess that's about all there is here!

danielzoran 2010-12-21 10:47

wish this was a full game, looks promising! love the style.

johncolburn 2010-12-21 15:25

Yeah, hard to give this much of a rating since it isn't finished. The graphics are pretty good, though, and it looks like it was headed in the right direction as far as theme goes.

ranklar 2010-12-22 05:47

LOL it just simply loops! Well, I really like the graphics of the guy and the grass, other than that... well good start.

endurion 2010-12-28 16:50

I'm not giving a vote for any game part since there is no game there (yet).
It does look promising though.