Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD17 → Tropical Vampires

Tropical Vampires

By kavudx

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD17Ever
Humor34.002797.494.2
Innovation1292.522933.614.9
Fun1242.552936.614.9
Theme1103.072944.727.8
Graphics1672.282916.56.8
Audio612.932860.635.2
Overall1062.832947.217.6
Community683.142166.175.3
Coolness591461.27.1

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
43434433
45433523
33243434
33323434
21222445
2223221
22322422
31222423
33323434
42445544
34323433
21421313
221433
45544543
11111312
2221412
44433525
2321213
44442523
33331433
443453
22211222
4432534
32323422
25341512
455345
24321423
2311422
21422533

Comments

lukeallstar

This is one of those games that is so terrible that it's great. I had a nice laugh at that absurdness of it all.

mentalplan

Nice job. The guitar and hand drawn graphics was cool.

madruse

This is wonderfully silly stuff.

hempuli

hehe, classy.

terry

Heh, I liked the flashdark idea.

sparky

Lovely silly :)

nosleeptiljojo

This game is silly XD

jagger27

lol I laffed

mnemo

I loled a few times, clicked away the messages a few times before i had a chance to read them. Also did'nt see/read the hint on the beach note until the third try or so. Graphics are spot on, great realism.

gorwozo

Nice job! I especially liked the early glimpse of the vampire. I got stuck a couple of times though, randomly clicking everywhere and hoping to find something.

funkyjive

This game wins everything. The metroid reference especially pleases. My girlfriend and I both laughed, in every room.

ninja-doggy

I especially like the battle

hamumu

The battle scene can't POSSIBLY be working right. I lost in under 1 second (that was my second try! The first lasted longer for reasons I do not know). I never even had time to get an idea of what I was trying to do and what was going on. That was a disappointment after all the exciting adventuring that went on previously.