Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD16 → Explo48

Explo48

By codexus

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD16Ever
Graphics113.8091.470.9
Humor352.7567.346.4
Audio402.6957.124.2
Overall483.0757.231.3
Community563.1753.376.1
Innovation562.9352.135.5
Fun632.6047.016.8
Theme872.8726.419.4
Coolness371962.611.9

Comments

hempuli

As you said yourself, the graphics were cool but the game itself lacked some 'fun'. :)

stoney

The graphics are great. I hope you keep working on that game, there is a lot of potential.

tenjouutena

Graphics are so-so in my opinion. to much specular lighting.. to glary. The controls on a keyboard are mushy. the gameplay is fairly straightforward, but there. Sound effects are too loud, and not very pleasant to listen too.

fightingboredom

I found the concept pretty humorous, but after dying 20 times on the third level I gave up.

kaosubaloo

Too much trial and error, but good visuals.

hots0uce

I like your gameplay concept with invisible tiles and "glimpses". This could evolve into an addicting puzzle game with enough tuning and polish.

jthom252

Nice graphics, but the game is just frustrating.

jagger27

You certainly have a neat idea. Just keep working on it and learn some more about Unity. That's what LD is all about!

dock

Wow, great work for a first ludumdare unity game! :) Glad to see another Unity user in the thick of it, great work!

matrin

The controls are hard, but the game is fun, maybe not challenging enough.