Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD13 → a bit late, but done!

a bit late, but done!

By negativegeforce

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD13Ever
Theme353.331536.341.6
Overall432.531523.67.2
Fun451.931518.12.3
Innovation521.79145.41.2
Humor153.001063.158.8
Graphics273.071550.933.6
Polish462.071518.114.0
Food102.831230.727.9
Technical213.071561.860.9
Journal243.001356.643.8
Towlr382.50612.712.7
Audio2

Ratings received

OverallFoodFunGraphicsInnovationPolishTechnicalThemeJournalTowlrHumorAudio
33222213
33324
313233
3324222441
213124432
22232343223
33332345414
1213113123
23233234333
33331233431
323123431
231211323
2213213322
2232133
332243433
44453344444

Comments

ondrew

Quite okay game, wouldn't run on some computers, but fortunately I have many at home :).

I especially liked the running animation.

angermango

Somewhat boring and awkward, but okay nonetheless.

doches

I like that the window title is 'Pedestrian Simulator.' Something about that makes me giggle inside.

Also, happy birthday; grats on CAKE.

girlflash

I quite like how the character runs around like an airplane, I can totally imagine him shouting 'wheeeee' as he runs in traffic

demonpants

The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Clock on OK to terminate the application.

Hm, I wonder what the problem is? Too bad I can't run it.

erik

Too bad the rag doll didn't make it in. That would have made this hilarious.

hamumu

I'm very confused... everyone else seems to have been able to play this. I get the game running just fine, but with no pedestrian! I can just watch trucks zoom by. Is it just me? I'm gonna leave most categories unrated so as not to drag you down on that basis. Apparently other people found a pedestrian somewhere.

hybridmind

game isn't too fun as is. as others have said ragdoll would have made it a lot more fun to get hit. this obviously needs more levels and variety and balancing to become HUMANER.. guess that word-variant of FROGGER doesn't really work well.. ;) I love the airplane arms!

mrpiglet

There's some potential there, but ultimately it all feels very unfinished.

I'm always impressed by the 3d entries, just because I know how hard doing decent 3d stuff is quickly. This sort of thing however is the reason I didn't go for it myself, I can't help feeling a more fleshed out 2d game would have been more enjoyable, *shrug* impressed nonetheless.

destroysound

pretty funny, and yeah, it's a shame about the ragdoll.

the second level is hard as heck. what is he crossing, a six lane superhighway? just leave your hat man, it's gone.