Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → MiniLD → MiniLD 44 → Spawner Pawners

Spawner Pawners

By rubna

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountMini 44Ever
Overall143.5376.684.8
Fun113.4483.383.6
Graphics213.4267.270.8
Audio192.8859.565.0
Humor212.6455.554.7
Mood283.0041.551.0
Innovation323.1649.154.6
Theme552.5810.026.0
Coolness224563.967.1

Comments

binary_gambit 2013-07-28 10:13

great fun! just played with my LD partner for a single round. Good work

calzep 2013-07-30 20:39

I like how simple it is yet fun and visually appealing, however I don't really like the 2-players only kind of thing, however I did have a buddy to try it with.

vincepascoe 2013-07-31 12:52

ok it took us for ever how to figure out how to win but once we did this was really cool! love the simple control instructions in the begging sound effects where good. and like that the hole package was all the same style

jdaniello 2013-07-31 13:08

This is a nice idea for a game. It reminds me of a futuristic Bomberman, but one I can play at home on my computer with my friends, without having to fandangle with emulators. I don't really see how it's RTS, per se, but I like the deviation. The graphics, though minimalist, are very clean, and the game could benefit from some downtempo chillout/ambient music to really help capture the mood.

zekyon 2013-07-31 13:17

Is funny for play with a friend, but maybe, adding a single-player game mode would have been better

klianc09 2013-07-31 20:36

Too bad I couldn't try it out completely (ihaznofriendstoo), at first I thought the goal was to paint everything in your color (or at least the majority), but then I realized what was going and why the game was named that way. Now I want to try it out with a friend even more. It's really surprising how polished this game looks.

karlin 2013-07-31 23:50

I really like the visual style quite basic, but it works really beautifully. Would be great fun with online multiplayer and lots of people.

minibobbo 2013-08-01 00:40

I loved the style and the polished gameplay you achieved in such a short amount of time. I also would have liked some ambient music playing, but the sounds were right on!

zeredek 2013-08-01 03:02

Pretty confusing, but as far as I can tell it's a 2-player bomberman?

rubna 2013-08-01 20:20

Thanks for all the lovely comments! I'm glad you enjoyed my game :)

To answer some questions:
- I wanted to add AI, but making a good AI for this game would have been very hard. Read more on that in my Post-Mortem! See the link below.

- Same goes for online multiplayer: I would've liked to make it, but I didn't know how! And the game is probably too little known for there to be two players online at once, anyways ;)

- On the comment that it isn't really an RTS. Just read the post mortem, I explained it there :)

Alright, this is the Post-Mortem URL! http://www.ludumdare.com/compo/2013/07/31/spawner-pawners-post-mortem/

Again, thanks for the great feedback!
And thanks for playing :)

pifyz 2013-08-02 10:51

Simple graphics are good for the game. The bomberman-style is a good idea and controls are easy. I like :)

ntrstd11 2013-08-13 21:21

Great graphics, you can improve the classic game even more by adding more game elements such as doors or levers/switches, or different bomb types and multiple bases across the map to capture.

halleflux 2013-08-14 20:14

Couldn't rate Fun because I couldn't play with anyone, but it seems to be an interesting idea. With some work, it could be very good.