Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD53 → Ghost Deliver

Ghost Deliver

By saumon, apricot and syy

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD53Ever
Overall11822.65223.910.4
Fun12122.18221.25.3
Innovation11212.60228.518.0
Theme11992.45221.58.2
Graphics5993.682248.364.7
Audio7402.39204.114.5
Humor7582.802230.749.2
Mood11052.70227.918.5

Comments

asasin56 2023-05-01 07:19 ♥ 1

No theme. No unique idea, good art, good music

kr0meel 2023-05-01 09:20 ♥ 2

Awesome art, and some funny dilemma's, but a bit too simple in game mechanics for my taste. This could not realy engage me.

gzalo 2023-05-01 22:54 ♥ 3

Interesting idea!

didine-sama 2023-05-02 09:31 ♥ 2

I love the art and music

saffeine 2023-05-06 03:39 ♥ 2

very fun haha the art style is super nice! I liked being able to send people to hell

blackcat508 2023-05-07 18:35 ♥ 2

great art, but not much interesting gameplay, got boring fast.

papaver 2023-05-09 17:54 ♥ 2

Hehe, you wrote a lot of little stories! I like the graphics, but it lacked some gameplay for me.

ailan 2023-05-10 08:11 ♥ 2

Come on, it's great to make it!Make great games in the future.

a1stakesauce 2023-05-11 01:00 ♥ 2

Good start! Love the art! Needs a little more mechanic wise and maybe not penalize for judgement calls? I sent everyone to HELL anyway!

francis 2023-05-12 20:32 ♥ 1

I'm not sure how the penalties affect anything, I only rebirthed 3 people. I agree with A1stakesauce that since it's a judgement call, there shouldn't really be a penalty anyway. I think this game would be more interesting if we could dive deeper into these ghosts' stories. It's a little concerning that the grim reaper gives them only each 1 sentence for such a consequential decision 😅

ardorugus 2023-05-14 04:24 ♥ 1

Cool cover art! Interesting concept, needs plenty of working on it, though.

erkberg 2023-05-14 14:15 ♥ 1

Interesting base idea. Most choices came naturally to me, but some were a bit tricky. Could use some more gameplay mechanics and show some implications of our work, and I didn't understand why I got a penalty.

n0va 2023-05-20 00:22 ♥ 1

It has a nice vibe going and the art was the highlight for me. It could have had more going in the gameplay area, but ya delivered regardless. GG c: