Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD50 → Fear the Repo

Fear the Repo

By sircypkowskyy, bloodyedward, chanjohann, komstya and aleksy-zc

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD50Ever
Overall13052.86208.419.2
Fun12062.832015.828.4
Innovation13412.39205.510.6
Theme13442.67204.613.1
Graphics10993.002015.729.8
Audio6983.142029.746.9
Humor7362.862038.052.5
Mood11453.002018.234.3

Comments

ikvelibrium 2022-04-05 11:16 ♥ 2

Idea is great, and uzi is well made. But music stopes sometimes and when you looking to lvl and the to uzi you have a dissonance in graph quality

viktor-dedek 2022-04-05 15:05 ♥ 2

Not sure how does that fit to the theme of LD. I cleared the first wave but the second never arrived. Liked the visual style, the coloring, though.

greenpig 2022-04-05 15:25 ♥ 2

can't really find how it connects to the theme, but looks really good, i like the kinda "experimental" not usual color palette. The SFX and the music is good i liked them very much.

arthur-vigneault 2022-04-05 15:33 ♥ 2

Idea is cool but there is still some bugs that make game experience not really cool

real-flamingicecubegames 2022-04-05 15:45 ♥ 2

I got to round 10 before calling it quits. Not a terrible game, but there needs to be something more to the gameplay. After a certain point, I kinda just felt like I was gunning down helpless IRS workers for no reason. I feel like they need to actively run after the player or his assets. The graphics were quite nice, and the overall style is enjoyable. If this was worked on for a while longer, I would like to come back to it.

yamaisiukdranko 2022-04-05 17:48 ♥ 2

Nice graphics. Sorry that game is unfinished

adamjn 2022-04-05 17:49 ♥ 2

Cool game, Couple of issues that could be worked out I imagine with some more time. Feels like it needs more purpose but still had fun playing it so thanks for submitting!

emulization 2022-04-06 22:20 ♥ 2

This game gave me hotline miami vibes.Good theme understanding i liked to see more animations and music, good job!

juulh 2022-04-07 15:34 ♥ 2

I think this game definitely had a pretty good concept, but there were a lot of bugs and gameplay issues. With some more time I could see this being pretty enjoyable! Still a good job on trying something like this in such a short time.

agent-peterson 2022-04-09 13:36 ♥ 1

Really interesting concept, the sound design is a really nice addtion to the game, I wish there was more stuff to do. off topic but it was fun to be able to snipe the repo men from across the entire map lol

otterfaelure 2022-04-21 10:05 ♥ 0

This was an ambitious project and you did a great job with it! I am assuming that procedural generation was used to make the level, as the inevitability of the game was, moot, for me. There was a couch on a ledge that they couldn't reach and so if I did nothing they all just faceplanted the wall.

If that wasn't an issue, this game would have been pretty amazing. I really enjoyed the music.

All in all, it's a great game especially given that it was made in such a short time. Well done!