Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD43 → Everest

Everest

By ohs-gds, snow-punch-studios, timothy-tarter and ttv-teamtew-live

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD43Ever
Overall10182.50212.76.3
Fun10411.86200.31.9
Innovation10292.12191.94.5
Theme9272.672010.913.1
Graphics9202.42215.310.0
Audio5502.842120.331.1
Humor8232.09196.513.9
Mood8972.662111.416.6

Comments

eddie-li 2018-12-04 05:58 ♥ 2

The game was a little bit confusing. A little more guidance in it would've been appreciated but good job!

timothy-tarter 2018-12-04 06:57 ♥ 1

We are going to add an instruction manual! Thanks for the idea!

mike-mihe 2018-12-04 09:14 ♥ 2

game for meditation =)

devharts 2018-12-06 04:09 ♥ 2

Really nice music, it creates a nice atmosphere! I think I made it to the top and saw the arrangement of campfires, though I'm not sure if it was possible to go higher from that point.

antti-tiihonen 2018-12-07 05:32 ♥ 2

The game is a little bit bare bones but the laid back mood was pretty cool. It took me a moment of idly wandering around and trying to push other folks around to realize I could go up from the first area 😄

denifia 2018-12-07 07:33 ♥ 2

Really liked the music. Nice footsteps too. It was hard move around a bit but given the time limits it's understandable. A quick fix would be to make the movement a bit faster :)

goldenmelon 2018-12-07 16:38 ♥ 2

I have problems with sublevel transition. I always transition between levels couple of times before i actually can walk again. Blue guys often block pass.

snow-punch-studios 2018-12-07 22:07 ♥ 1

@denifia Thanks for the suggestion! I've changed it so that there's no friction between the walls and the player, so you don't get stuck as much. (But I can't change it for LD obviously :P)

snow-punch-studios 2018-12-07 22:17 ♥ 1

@goldenmelon Hmm, I'll look into the transitions. The blue guys are supposed to be annoying lol.