Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD34 → [Evolved The BeelZebub]

[Evolved The BeelZebub]

By iantttianttt

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD34Ever
Graphics5093.4757.953.6
Audio6022.7426.126.3
Innovation6462.9536.436.7
Mood8392.7118.519.0
Overall9382.7915.315.8
Theme9692.899.820.2
Fun10092.377.59.4
Coolness18173725.129.2

Comments

tommyboys0107 2015-12-15 07:06

Great concept and graphics!
But the game itself needs to be polished harder.

stitchesmagoo 2015-12-16 07:01

Cool game just wish more time was given to its polish. Well done.

donengland 2015-12-16 07:16

Interesting concept. I had a hard time selecting elements. Made it to Stage:9 before I wasn't able to select any elements/options.

jcwelgemoed 2015-12-16 07:17

Looks like a cool game and concept. I really struggled with controls though, spent quite a time before it accepted my clicks - not sure if it was because I ran in windowed mode?
Overall good game - would love seeing the finished product.

chaoscult 2015-12-16 07:25

The idea is interesting, but the game lacks any feedback. I click and nothing happens.. except sometimes SOMETHING happens, but I have no idea what it is.
I'm sure the game creators have fun playing, because they undertands the meaning of icons and various game states. I do not, though.

lordsavage 2015-12-17 02:02

Very interesting idea for the summoning of creatures etc, but i had no idea what many of the combinations did.

Also once i started getting a large army the collision detection started behaving very oddly - not sure if it was a bug or just my slow machine.

BUT, overall a VERY neat idea, implemented very well - well done!

eerongal 2015-12-17 02:22

Interesting concept, however, when i selected two elements nothing seems to happen? I'm not able to click on the little dudes attacking me or anything...

imyellowfish 2015-12-17 06:20

the graphics is so cool

rzuf 2015-12-17 15:17

It's super-hard to click on things. It's also hard to make out what's actually going on. It's pretty and the concept is cool tho. :3

hotboxgames 2015-12-19 00:29

Really nice art!

darkavenger211 2015-12-24 02:22

i MAY HAVE WON THE THRONE, BUT, WAS THE REAL SKULL GOO LICH INSIDE ME ALL ALONG:????? FOOD FOR THOUGHT; SEQUEL MATERIAL

tselmek 2015-12-29 17:22

The idea is fantastic but unfortunately, the lack of feedbacks made it enormously confusing. The graphics are really nice despite some huge visual glitches. Keep it up, you're onto something.