Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD34 → Happy Gardening

Happy Gardening

By instant-noodles

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD34Ever
Humor3133.0065.058.8
Audio5133.0039.338.3
Theme5523.6345.061.0
Graphics6193.2547.042.2
Mood6793.0036.534.3
Innovation6892.8832.832.4
Overall8392.9624.824.4
Fun9212.5914.316.5
Coolness35759.359.0

Comments

juaxix 2015-12-16 18:41

It's cute :)
thanks for the code

sirjavagaming 2015-12-20 16:26

Wanted to play it, but itch.io gives me only 130kbit/s download speed. Dont know why. Please consider using another hoster :)

luysse_l 2015-12-20 17:45

very fun game and i love this graphic, nice work

imagossoftworks 2015-12-27 01:39

Interesting idea that boils down to moving a difficult to control arm left and right. A little bit too simple for me.

nihilaleph 2015-12-27 02:53

Pro:
+ Interesting concept
+ Should be fun to play with another person (I tried 2 players mode by myself)
+ Cute Models and music
Con:
- A challenge for 1 player mode would be nice
- Some water animation would be nice
Obs:
o Intro screen changes too hast

Good work!

poptartftw 2015-12-27 19:38

I feel like a mom looking out for her children.

decayconstant 2016-01-02 22:12

I really liked the look of the game! :)
Though I think the arm moving mechanic could use some work.

catmoo 2016-01-03 11:58

Interesting game and concept!

It would have been nice to have the drunk fight back against the player every now and again, or move themselves in a random direction :)

Otherwise I think you should go back to the game and add more to it! Maybe different things to do while drunk :)

instant-noodles 2016-01-03 12:54

Thanks for the comments, it's planned to make more "chalenge" in the controls, we have been blocked by some essential gameplay bugs that make us lost A LOT of time.

The game is designed to be played with a "glass controller" that add by himself a lot of chalenge too.
I'm focus on another project for now but I will finish this one soon enouth. ;)

tapehead 2016-01-03 22:37

this is a funny idea! :D good work