Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD34 → The Christmas Tree

The Christmas Tree

By boundtotheearth

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD34Ever
Humor573.7590.588.5
Theme1574.1084.788.9
Fun2783.4371.267.7
Innovation3423.3865.065.0
Mood4163.0541.738.2
Overall5593.1439.836.0
Graphics5902.9028.525.9
Audio6622.001.96.9
Coolness16114433.536.5

Comments

illblew 2015-12-14 03:38

Ha, this was neat! The leaves make take the humor level to the max. The explosions would have looked better if they were contained a bit better.

occamsrazor 2015-12-14 03:56

Very cool! Nice and fitting for the season, and an interesting mechanic. A little on the easy side, I think, seemed like the amount of serum you use is a little too forgiving.

shx 2015-12-14 04:17

Cool idea, way too easy though.

vaclav 2015-12-14 04:30

lol quite crazy. I would prefer controlling with W because the up arrow also scrolls the window for me.

powerspark 2015-12-14 04:31

Nice game but the serum is very forgiving like said above. I like how the tree is indestructible compared to the building :)

muel 2015-12-15 16:51

LEAVE STOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOORM!!11

I think the rising number of missiles makes the game more easier over time.
I mean, instead of more danger to block, spending serum, you actually have more combo source. It would be better balancing the serum use or nerfin the combo a little, then the difficulty would be increased.

But I know , sometimes this kind of polishing is something hard to do with the Dare limited time... =)

Keep up the good work! =)

bastienre4 2015-12-21 18:07

Nice game but instead of an increasing difficulty, the game is easier when you have a lot of missilles (since you get the 10 combo instantly).
Beside this point, this is a fun entry :)