Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD33 → Rise of the Biggest Monster

Rise of the Biggest Monster

By themiggo

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD33Ever
Theme604.1594.491.1
Fun703.8593.490.0
Humor2913.2469.270.4
Mood3113.4072.661.7
Overall3303.4572.659.7
Graphics4493.5564.157.9
Innovation5203.0047.939.2
Coolness17133725.629.2

Comments

nikteddy92 2015-08-25 10:17

MONSTER CITY RAMPAGE!!! GREAT!!!
I like it, well done!

strike 2015-08-25 10:22

Brings me back the good old vibes of Rampage and its wonderful multiplayer mode. My friend and me had lots of fun. Good game !

simonaiso 2015-08-25 11:27

Splitscreen is always a good idea. Love the models as well. I miss a bit of a 'punch' to destroying things; especially if that is all you can do.

ThijsTak 2015-08-25 11:31

Very fun indeed. When you get large enough you don't even need to look at the humans anymore. Just walk over all the buildings and see them fly.

alfalfastudios 2015-08-25 11:32

Very satisfying when you take out a building and 20 people pop out. The scale of the monsters at the last half is quite impressive.

pereubu 2015-08-25 21:43

the 2 player thingie is definitely the best idea for this game :D

chronodrax 2015-08-25 22:40

the trees explode --> you earn 1 Michael Bay point
---
Could be more fun if pushing buildings/cars would spawn more people around;
also the AI tend to run away, so far that it gets stuck on the borders of the map, which is less fun.
Just a bit of tweaking and this could be a great multiplayer game :)

garethiw 2015-08-27 11:02

Woah, you get really huge later on! I enjoyed smashing the buildings and having people pop out :D

slayerexe 2015-08-31 08:12

Playing multiplayer is super fun and at the end, the size of the monsters is really cool. Great game.