Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD32 → Leaky Week

Leaky Week

By remmy

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD32Ever
Theme4213.4860.051.2
Overall4653.2959.147.2
Mood4703.1457.844.4
Humor5152.8647.052.3
Innovation6072.9641.037.4
Graphics6952.9234.426.7
Fun7242.7529.023.6
Coolness17133928.330.7

Comments

designernap 2015-04-21 11:56

I played to the end! I tried to play it in the window above but by using arrow keys, it moves the screen up and down which makes it unplayable. Luckily I went to the web link too and it works better there. Nice story!

thecord 2015-04-21 12:09

A nice game overall, but there are small borders between the tiles (Firefox 37)

kikijin 2015-04-21 12:12

Great use of this theme ^^

remmy 2015-04-21 12:12

Thanks! Yeah, i noticed that as well, that's why i wrote one should toggle fullscreen mode but i removed the embedded version now ^^

zeriver 2015-04-21 15:58

Engaging story and generally a solid game. Gameplay isn't too interesting but story keeps you playing. To be honest i expected some twist, for example mysterious man was just an "agent" working for other bank and he was just using you, but i liked your version too.

BTW: I like those The IT Crowd references :D

dyfer 2015-04-21 17:52

After a few minutes playing, the character was impossible to control with keyboard. I'll guess the end ! God job anyway, catchy story and a good sense of suspense ! Interesting answer to the theme.

lkpridgeon 2015-04-22 16:08

Great Game I noticed some ripping between the textures which sometimes happens when using tile sets. Great story line as-well.

remmy 2015-04-22 19:08

ah, i found out what caused the borders between the files in firefox, it's fixed.
apparently chrome and ff handle it differently when you place an image on a canvas with floating point coordinates, now it rounds them down :)
And thanks for the feedback! Yeah, gameplay isn't as interesting as we planned it, wasted a lot of time on being tired and not able to think the first two days ^^"

ruka 2015-04-23 04:10

Nice parody of IT Crowd,
You make me want to watch it again.

mattmatt 2015-04-24 10:13

Excellent !!!!!!!!

kate-kligman 2015-04-25 03:57

Loved the message! Good humor too.

chromebookbob 2015-05-06 17:37

Great atmosphere, the graphics were a little small.