Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD27 → WVVW

WVVW

By flai

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD27Ever
Fun1443.5087.071.7
Overall3833.2365.542.7
Theme6463.0847.428.3
Mood7262.5027.910.5
Graphics7352.5931.914.5
Humor9611.411.51.1
Audio9651.312.72.0
Innovation11701.812.21.3
Coolness12294634.940.6

Comments

packsciences 2013-08-26 14:07

What a great physic game !

agumaster 2013-08-26 14:14

its addictive as hell, but it has the same game mechanics as vvvvvv. But i repeat, super fun and addictive.

mitkus 2013-08-26 14:16

As a huge fan of VVVVVV I say - this is great! A proper challenge. Ok, not the most innovative game, but really well executed and really fun.

ratalaika 2013-08-26 14:16

Nice work!

flai 2013-08-26 14:16

@agumaster

Thanks :) Yeah, I have been planning to do a VVVVVV clone for a long time because it's one of my favorite games, and the theme was.. well, somewhat good for this game so I decided to go for it :) But yeah, it's a blatant copy of VVVVVV, I'll admit that :P

timtipgames 2013-08-26 14:18

Very good execution of the VVVVV mechanics. Good level design and a high difficulty. Didn't try the editor, but it was a lot of fun playing. Well done!

flai 2013-08-26 14:19

Actually to continue that last post: I actually was planning to make a "time-rewind" mechanic (cough.. braid.. cough...) so that you could do something like make a suicide to get a key and the rewind the game back until you were safe again. But I decided to drop that, didn't have nearly enough time.. Made the whole map in the last 2 hours also :( ...

sam1373 2013-08-26 14:20

Good level design.

sheepolution 2013-08-26 14:30

http://puu.sh/4bkNU.png :D

Damn that was hard. But those are the type of games I like. You made good use of the VVVVVVV concept.

nate427 2013-08-26 18:01

Fun and addictive

oxydam 2013-08-27 19:57

Not very original but it works perfectly with a great level design.

shard123 2013-09-07 17:01

A lot of content and really well executed! Nice work!

sheepolution 2013-09-09 20:11

http://i.imgur.com/Lcn0PXo.png Am I the first? Am I? :D

endurion 2013-09-13 13:07

Very nice! I love VVVVVV!

Innovation about zero, but very good clone. And great level design. That last stage is a bitch.

naufr4g0 2013-09-15 17:41

A really good clone of VVVVVV. Not properly innovative, but well-made and really fun! :)