Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD25 → Tetrominoes Butcher

Tetrominoes Butcher

By dacap

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD25Ever
Innovation54.1598.596.8
Overall513.6088.271.1
Fun753.2576.855.2
Humor983.0069.358.8
Audio1043.1974.849.9
Graphics1133.5073.354.9
Theme1203.5067.152.0
Mood2292.5631.312.8
Coolness1081207.311.9

Comments

dacap 2012-12-18 02:06

A little experiment where you handle the "behind the scenes" of Tetris game.

There are several things to improve in the next weeks:
1) the gameplay (complex controls),
2) score (less score for chopping the same tetromino shape several times),
3) music, I didn't have enough time for a good audio mastering,
4) sounds fx,
5) kongregate API

nolanlabs 2012-12-18 04:29

Once again I am just blown away by the creativity of some of these games. Brilliant idea, great work.

01010111 2012-12-18 04:38

Great idea, and the pixel art looks awesome!

birchmountain 2012-12-18 10:20

This is an awesome Tetris "copy". Looks great, the gameplay is fun and interesting. Well done!

papygaragos 2012-12-18 23:16

I could'n figure how to play, and lost 3 times.
The other comments kept me in the game and only then did I discover the use of the ENTER key. You sould had it to the description

ahmed-majd 2012-12-19 22:54

I just like, i have finaly got who's make me upset when i played TETRIS

You had just made ma night...hahaha

bullseye8841 2012-12-24 00:56

Absolutely brilliant!

mrevilguy 2012-12-24 10:18

Whoa. Crazy awesome reversal of Tetris gameplay. Exceptional work here!

enerccio 2012-12-24 14:16

That was pretty good game, I didn't expect that. Its a little slowish though.

fishbrain 2013-01-01 13:29

Difficult to play, macabre concept! Good work!