Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Lil' Zombies

Lil' Zombies

By eriksundqvist

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Humor701.9155.48.1
Fun922.2543.76.5
Graphics1022.5848.414.2
Audio1181.6730.34.1
Theme1311.9216.41.9
Mood1381.6417.10.4
Overall1442.0012.71.0
Innovation1521.506.50.2
Community7311.336.96.2
Coolness685

Comments

Lanix 2011-12-20 03:19

I got to level 6.

ElectroMite 2011-12-20 03:54

I am ElectroMite

IttyBittyNinja 2011-12-20 04:40

http://i43.tinypic.com/212d3d0.png

chipcaramel 2011-12-20 14:03

Bahaha. Nice work.

caladan21ph 2011-12-21 02:31

cute game!:)

stargoat 2011-12-21 13:02

graphics are cute, but the gameplay is kind of dry.

saxon-douglass 2011-12-23 01:27

The graphics are cute and the sound effects are good. Doing positional audio is cool but also disconcerting in a 2D game.
Nice job!

cards 2011-12-29 23:34

Nice little game, not overly innovative or unique, but it's fun. I like the choice of art style, it separates it from most other zombie games.

That said, there are a lot of zombie games.

The difficulty curve is quite steep, and by about level 6 it's nearly impossible to continue. With a bit of a more gradual curve, and maybe some choice in weaponry, it could be a fun mini-game.

make-a-game 2011-12-31 19:21

The stereo sound is inverted here.

sonnybone 2012-01-07 12:55

The walk sound plays even when you're jumping lol. I killed my zombie brethren. Over and over for days.