Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Loquere

Loquere

By andyroth

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Theme3132.7258.514.7
Mood3202.4055.87.8
Humor3721.7344.94.1
Innovation5491.8923.61.8
Audio5691.1015.40.9
Graphics6341.7610.81.1
Fun6371.569.80.5
Overall6561.767.40.4
Community7521.204.64.1
Coolness641100.03.1

Comments

cakemonitor 2011-12-19 15:00

Has potential, but is too short really. Try adding sound, music and more challenges.

kj654321 2011-12-20 14:32

I like the style and text, though it was a bit short. Also the platforming is good but there are too many places where you bump your head on the ceiling.

whilefun 2011-12-20 22:49

Very funny and i love the narrative. Left puns for the win. :)

andyroth 2011-12-21 00:05

I'm liking all the suggestions. Some of them I was actually planning on adding but had to cut out so I could sleep. Maybe I will make a second one at some point.

shuandang 2011-12-21 10:44

I found your mapping space to text interesting. The platforming physics could be improved, and i wish i could kill myself at the end, even if the voice wasn't annoying.

caranha 2011-12-22 00:09

+ Mapping text to space was interesting.
- There were quite a few collision bugs
- The gloomy-thing was exaggerated, without being funny