Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Solitude

Solitude

By acodegerm

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Audio263.2788.954.8
Humor332.7384.145.5
Fun382.8878.330.9
Innovation702.4452.912.3
Overall822.6347.79.8
Mood922.0839.72.4
Graphics1102.5044.111.6
Theme1391.8815.31.6
Community2952.6062.153.0
Coolness2744557.937.7

Comments

toeofdoom 2011-12-20 03:54

It took a while to load for me with no real indication of why, so for anyone else just be patient I guess :P Anyway it's pretty fun and I liked the music and the floating brain, though I didn't really get very far due to dying and stuff, since there didn't seem to be any health packs etc.

acodegerm 2011-12-20 13:08

@Toeofdoom

Good point. Just updated the description. Forgot to warn everyone that there's no preloader.

binarycoder 2011-12-20 19:33

It says there is a missing plugin, and chrome usually tells me if one is missing.

acodegerm 2011-12-20 20:41

@binarycoder

Should be fixed now.

atomic 2011-12-25 13:47

Very nice ending music.
The mechanics are a bit strange, for example when you send a bullet back it won't kill you nor the enemies. Bullets going thru everything is a bit strange as well. There's a bug - if you break the ground on the boss you can fall off the level and won't die or be able to play.

tcstyle 2011-12-25 20:48

Quite difficult. Energy should be replenished faster and maybe the enemies a little less tough would help.

susanthecat 2012-01-04 01:09

A lot of fun, I really enjoyed the whole system for destroying terrain. I thought it was really well done, and fit the mood quite well

Nick

lanoiadimuu 2012-01-04 01:10

Music was the best part, sometimes enemies hit by shield fall trought the floor and enemies have too much health. Overall it is a good game.