Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Master Engineer

Master Engineer

By mstrp2ez

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Community2512.7067.557.6
Fun2902.5058.413.0
Audio3432.2147.910.4
Overall3952.5944.98.7
Graphics4842.2329.55.9
Mood5501.7722.70.7
Theme5612.0018.92.3
Humor6161.1810.30.3
Innovation6211.6513.40.6
Coolness2894456.036.5

Comments

zutty 2011-12-19 13:41

Seems like the best strategy is to build only a few towers and let them level-up. Fits the theme reasonably well.

pighead10 2011-12-19 18:53

Great fun all-round

23 2011-12-21 14:34

Found it slow with rendering problems - towers don't show up at all, enemies show up only after some of them have died, etc. WinXP, Chrome.

veralos 2011-12-22 07:25

I'm not really a big fan of tower defense games, so my opinion isn't that valid, but this seems like a solid game. The graphics and sounds are decent and the gameplay works well.

brighterorange 2011-12-31 18:26

On the fifth wave my towers never seem to do any damage any more. :( But I tried! Pretty good execution. I like that even if I die, I can just not restart and the monsters keep coming :)

mstrp2ez 2012-01-02 06:58

@23
The rendering problems you experienced are probably due to there not existing any pre-loader, and as such all graphics are streamed in the first time they are used. It should stop after everything has been loaded once. Fix'd it for future games.

tcstyle 2012-01-02 16:42

Solid tower defense game. A little rough but well done for 48 hrs. The third wave feels quite tough.