Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD21 → EscapeBot2

EscapeBot2

By ahnimal

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD21Ever
Community1223.0074.268.1
Innovation2862.6245.418.9
Audio3491.1426.01.2
Overall3602.5430.07.4
Humor3641.4024.51.0
Graphics3682.2325.95.9
Fun3802.1525.84.8
Theme3802.4224.67.6
Coolness183341.31.1

Comments

johnfn 2011-08-23 03:57

Although you seem dissatisfied with it, I kinda enjoyed it. nice job with the randomly generated levels; I never encountered one that I couldn't beat. I was hoping for more of a resolution, though, but it's understandable that you didn't quite get there.

n0_named_guy 2011-08-23 18:45

I can't play it =( Does not work on Firefox, on Linux...

scriptblocks 2011-08-23 23:24

I tried it on ubuntu with Chrome.
I dont get what im supposed to do the door never opened it just keeps me in a cube

tcstyle 2011-08-24 20:29

Yay for random levels.
I got stuck once and couldn'r open the door. The controls are a bit difficult especially if confronted with enemies.

triplefox 2011-08-24 23:31

Controls didn't work for me. What I saw shows some promise though :)

devenger 2011-08-27 01:09

I like the idea of tweaking the balance between turning thrusters and forward thrusters, even if it's a bit funky as it is now. You really could make something lovely using this game as a base for further development; it's a shame you seem reluctant to continue with it.