Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → Another Rainy Day

Another Rainy Day

By pireninjacolass

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation2312.301019.08.2
Fun2472.091113.04.0
Theme2352.101017.63.2
Graphics2342.271116.16.6
Audio603.201078.850.5
Humor1312.501051.632.6
Overall2402.271114.42.9
Community1812.33936.041.6
Coolness243

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
11111111
23121221
34433322
22222122
111112
2322333
242222
44324532
2
1211211
2423222
55555555

Comments

pireninjacolass 2011-05-01 23:22

R is to restart a level, S is to skip a level, try not to play through the game using this, but if there is a major bug (of which they are lots), you can use it.

blodyavenger 2011-05-02 11:19

Is there a way to shoot with a pistol?

blodyavenger 2011-05-02 11:34

I'm afraid it's not allowed to use any assets from others in LD Compo, only your personal work.

adramalech 2011-05-02 12:18

The gun didn't come in handy at all :P

tonic 2011-05-03 14:47

Ohh this is weird and seems to be so buggy it's almost funny.

pireninjacolass 2011-05-03 20:08

Thats the way to look at it, and shoot is control

The bugs are ftw

the-jack 2011-05-06 16:52

Can anyone confirm Blodyavenger's comment? Will withhold rating until then.

pireninjacolass 2011-05-08 17:14

Neg, all assets were created for compo. No cheating here.

the-jack 2011-05-23 03:10

Ah, okay. Yeah pretty good entry for someone with no coding skills?

Nice job!