Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → The This Quest

The This Quest

By endurion

Percentile
CategoryRankCountLD20Ever
Innovation2082.472.4701727.113.2
Fun1342.882.8801751.530.9
Theme613.353.3501778.542.8
Graphics1832.712.7101735.218.5
Audio1552.352.3501744.413.5
Humor1312.502.5001251.632.6
Overall1712.762.7601739.014.5
Community1582.552.5501144.751.0
Coolness26397.967.2

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
11121121
323335
1
34533215
55555555
3233223
22232222
213212
4343344
43533435
33233223
32332344
333425
11111111
2222323
3233333
222333
32132223

Comments received (10)

jhelle 2011-05-02 10:36

You might want to include the download in one of the input fields, it's hard to find it otherwise :)

yrael 2011-05-03 19:13

I think it fits perfectly the theme (logical :p ) and is quite fun to play, if not very original !

the-jack 2011-05-05 15:01

The included level editor was pretty neat. And I was glad I could cut the grass.

Great work on submitting!

petzi 2011-05-06 17:16

Nice job! A map would have been really really useful. I kept getting lost, but it was pretty fun. The hit detection didn't feel right, and the sounds were kind of annoying to tell the truth (also, no sound-disabling option).

I was happy with the ending. I couldn't understand what the chests were for. Is there a way to open them or something? You get extra points in the community section for the level editor. Like you said, it was pretty unoriginal. The graphics aren't too bad.

endurion 2011-05-07 08:20

I wanted to have the chests in from the start. However I didn't make much clear. You need to hit them with the axe five times, they contain hearts and coins.

elbowroom 2011-05-10 11:05

It was really fun, and well made.
The graphics were simple and sound was nice.

What are the coins for?

It reminded me of a similar game on the Sega Master System called Golden Axe Warrior. (an old zelda clone)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Axe_Warrior

endurion 2011-05-11 07:43

Alas, the coins don't do anything. I wanted to have a shop of your own (as shown in the ending) but never got around to implement it.
Note: Having a family and two childs does not leave that much time to code ;)

sonnybone 2011-05-12 17:36

COOL LEVEL EDITOR! That's always a nice plus.

tzachs 2011-05-13 11:05

It was fun, but without having a well defined goal and/or story (which is what attracts me most to zelda type games) it didn't keep my interest for too long, especially since I died a lot and had to start over.

eli 2011-05-15 04:23

ITEMS!!!!!