Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD18 → Brain In A Jar

Brain In A Jar

By wiltwin

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD18Ever
Humor183.1489.265.9
Innovation383.4378.268.2
Community463.3672.782.6
Theme463.6472.761.9
Audio882.2546.311.2
Overall1162.5731.78.1
Graphics1362.2119.55.6
Fun1362.1420.54.7
Coolness91639.02.2

Comments

t8000 2010-08-23 13:22

I liked the idea, its a shame you could not make more maps. :S

excitemike 2010-08-24 20:45

Oof. Not being able to restart is definitely a problem.

wiltwin 2010-08-25 01:38

I had some problems with that and about 1 hour after the deadline, I realized how easily I could have done it -.-. It's really just a 2-3 extra lines :P

rale 2010-08-26 09:24

Please do not use installers. Installing 50+ games with installers is just not without unlimited amount of time.

stqn 2010-08-26 09:52

I'd rather not install anything either (under Linux/Wine here.)

wiltwin 2010-08-26 13:24

Am I allowed to add a new file?

someone 2010-08-29 04:40

Nice idea, fairly good start of something.
Its an XNA project. I used the exe in the source download (src/ld18game/ld18game/bin/x86/debug/) to not have to use the installer.

pekuja 2010-09-04 23:48

I'm trying to go through a lot of games really quickly, and I was barely able to install this in the time I alotted... I know, that's kinda harsh. Don't worry though, I'm not giving you ratings yet.