Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD56 → Worm Eats Apples

Worm Eats Apples

By azimiro

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD56Ever
Overall8833.181920.138.8
Fun7663.151929.248.2
Innovation8552.881921.032.8
Theme4993.741954.468.3
Graphics9422.53193.212.7
Audio6761.57160.63.6
Humor8042.501714.232.6
Mood9532.911811.029.5

Comments

godbo 2024-10-08 03:59 ♥ 1

A very joyful game! I play alone, it's very fun to play, especially when one worm sticks the second half of another worm outside

thesand 2024-10-08 08:11 ♥ 1

Me and my partner really liked this game! well more that i liked it, cause she wasent able to steer away from the water pools, so she kept losing her worm. But overall really good game! and keep it up, as a first entry its really fun! :)

alexis-rtrn 2024-10-08 08:12 ♥ 1

It's a fun little game, congrats !!

motoilyuha 2024-10-08 12:09 ♥ 1

I was lucky to have a friend nearby to play this game with. At first, we didn’t like it: the worms are too slow, the map is small, and the gameplay is quite basic. But after playing for 5 minutes, we gradually started to uncover the game's potential. I managed to trap my friend's worm, so he couldn't reach the apple :) I’m not sure if it’s a bug or a feature, but at some point, a part of the body just fell off and stayed on the ground, not attached to any worm. Fun game!

A tip for the future: make the worms different colors to avoid confusion. Add some music. And don’t abandon the game — it has great potential! https://static.ldjam.com/raw/fbf/06/z/67df7.png https://static.ldjam.com/raw/fbf/06/z/67df8.png

lance110 2024-10-08 14:20 ♥ 1

a fun little game for two

raivk 2024-10-14 12:14 ♥ 1

Simple but cool entry! It could be cool to add some sort of "pvp" by being able to eat parts of your opponent ;)

exa 2024-10-15 07:24 ♥ 2

Nice game,very interesting plot!!!!Nice job!!!!

mibro 2024-10-17 22:15 ♥ 1

Great game for your first participation, if the worms were slightly different in colour it would be easier to keep track. All in all, it was fun.

jellyfishhunter 2024-10-19 10:00 ♥ 1

Great game for a first entry! Very simple indeed and there's lot of room for improvement. But it's complete and features multiplayer, which is already more than just a prototype. So be proud and keep on learning!

thenbcorpse 2024-10-25 22:11 ♥ 1

Quite solid for your first entry, good job! The gameplay is easy to figure out and has good replayability.

conor-wilson 2024-10-26 01:38 ♥ 2

Great job on your first ever game jam!!!!

This is a split-screen multiplayer browser game! I feel like I haven't really seen much of that sort of thing since the golden age of Miniclip/Newgrounds. Very nostalgic, great job!