Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD35 → GoldRing-Man

GoldRing-Man

By stormburpee

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD35Ever
Humor2622.8055.949.2
Graphics3103.3857.448.9
Theme5013.3147.240.4
Audio5662.277.011.7
Overall6363.0032.626.0
Innovation6622.8130.528.4
Mood6912.5310.811.8
Fun8522.449.911.3
Coolness18083219.422.6

Comments

ogre 2016-04-18 05:32

Good use of the theme. Love the pixel art. Wish the boss fight was in!

linver 2016-04-18 05:32

Very long dialogs for me \-_-/
Nice tiles, but all it looks dead without any animations.
A lot of plugins\libs are very hard to don't get a crazy quilt.

willsr71 2016-04-18 05:48

There were some annoying bounding box things and the music got a bit repetitive. Other then that great!

hunttis 2016-04-18 05:55

Pixel graphics wizardry for the environments, wow :-O

It took me a while to notice the minimap, before that I was just wandering around aimlessly :D

jupiter_hadley 2016-04-19 23:28

Nice graphics! I included it in my video compilation series of Ludum Dare games, if you’d like to check them out :) https://youtu.be/F-G7DKrQW4g

roland-m 2016-04-21 00:58

Good graphics but should added animation,keep it up man!

phocker 2016-04-21 04:03

overall this was a very good game - and i wanted to keep playing - i can tell you put a lot of effort into the graphics - nice job

Freank 2016-04-21 17:00

Hi, nice game ! We're realizing a video with several games of the Ludum Dare #35.
Can you add your game on indiexpo.net ? (it's free)
So we can include also your game in the video ;)
p.s. write #LDJAM in the game's description