Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD33 → Street Murder

Street Murder

By captainkraft

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD33Ever
Fun3573.1861.050.4
Audio3692.9437.535.7
Theme3713.5358.554.5
Innovation3943.1257.547.9
Humor4542.7341.445.5
Mood4553.0042.234.3
Overall6452.9431.323.1
Graphics8382.246.46.1
Coolness19423015.921.1

Comments

landosystems 2015-08-25 01:48

Interesting game idea, tricky to keep track of peoples' guilt and innocence though. It would have been nice to flash a bit more often. Good fit with the theme. Nice work!

secularbaron 2015-08-25 01:49

I murdered guilty people on the street. What was their crime? Being guilty. Hard game overall. Truly we are the monsters.

marekkpie 2015-08-25 01:51

Fun little game. I kept dying when it looked like I was hitting an innocent.

dodechotomy 2015-08-25 01:53

Really nice swarm AI, and it's a functional game. Sound was painfully loud, and the controls were a bit iffy. Only right shift seemed to sneak, not left shift.

captainkraft 2015-08-25 02:34

Thanks everyone so far for checking it out!

I do need to go back and make sure the controls are right. And I've heard from a few people that the guilty should flash more because of difficulty. Thanks for the feedback.

wevel 2015-08-25 11:25

Nice idea, the guilty targets should flash more often. Also, it should say its only right shift which lets you sneak

michael-meadows 2015-08-31 09:32

Brilliant, simple, and fun game. Great game mechanics changes the game from a mindless rampage into a strangely addictive memory game.

31eee384 2015-09-07 16:57

Fun little game! I see a lot of ways this could be expanded, but the base mechanic is quite interesting. I like that you played the theme straight to an interesting end.

catmoo 2015-09-13 17:57

I really liked it, similar to other people I found it hard to remember who was guilty because I'd focus on like two people I could hunt down and kill. But I found it handy when they're re-flash again for me :)