Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD31 → Pixie's Minimap Adventure

Pixie's Minimap Adventure

By aquisenberry

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD31Ever
Theme1653.9584.081.5
Innovation5243.0044.739.2
Graphics7852.6523.816.4
Mood9531.941.01.4
Overall9792.425.54.9
Coolness19873014.021.1

Comments

barryrowe 2014-12-09 03:16

Good concept, and the mini-map as a game look comes across well.

radstar 2014-12-09 13:50

too bad this game is not finished. I really like the gameplay with the flying thing ! you should finish this game, it has a great potential

jocamar 2014-12-09 13:54

So at the moment there's no way to go to the next level or am I missing some rule. Either way the graphics go well with the concept and you can get the minimap feel. The flying feels a bit weird but not necessarily bad.

forge 2014-12-09 13:56

Nice idea, the movement seems pretty fluid, once finished I think it could be a pretty decent game, again a shame it wasnt finished in time.

hectorhon 2014-12-09 13:58

Hey I think the way the character moves is fine, let's not do another platformer :P

Too bad the game is not finished, I was looking forward to something happening after activating all the triggers and running to the exit (is it?) at the top.

hammers 2014-12-09 13:59

Like the idea. would like to see it again once you manage to get your remaining features in :)

jjevil 2014-12-09 14:01

Interesting & cool concept. Would love to see it fleshed out.

superseabass1 2014-12-09 14:04

great work

chibiflux 2014-12-09 14:05

I like the concept, I did however miss the challenge, which is mostly down to (as you said yourself) the ability to just fly everywhere. As a side note: The game appears to have crashed my browser tab while I was writing this comment, Lazarus is a pretty useful tool though xD

slarrimer 2014-12-13 01:22

I rather like the flying mechanic more than a standard jump. The character also has a really nice weight to it. The platforms are a bit too similar to the background, which makes a hard to see the game. Overall very good work!

timthebo 2014-12-17 17:27

The flying could lead to some interesting puzzles. Great idea with the mini-map!

piscythe 2014-12-22 00:25

I really like the minimap idea, but I feel like something could be done to make it seem more like a minimap and less like just playing a regular game with a different aesthetic. I'm not sure what that would constitute, though. I really like the movement and flying mechanics.