Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Void

Void

By royletron

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Overall63.6996.677.5
Fun203.1988.951.1
Theme143.6391.161.0
Graphics124.1396.885.7
Mood163.3188.055.7
Humor342.6782.442.2
Innovation502.7366.924.1
Audio552.8874.532.6
Community3182.5559.551.0
Coolness4832626.217.6

Comments

gebirgsbaerbel 2011-12-19 22:12

Wow the game is really cool. I liked the graphics and the story. Also flying through space was pretty fun. I am not sure what hitting those robots too often would have done however. The only thing that I did not like, is that the music gets very annoying quickly.

frenchies222 2011-12-19 22:22

that was pretty cool. nice graphics and sound. story reminded me a bit of portal, with the artificial intelligence going haywire and such. very nice.

diventurer 2011-12-20 05:38

Nice game, it was good :)
The only minus is that there were robots in the space... I think you should have put something else that's dangerous that isn't "someone" if you know what I mean :P

And by the way, before I actually completed the game, I actually thought about the ending the exact same way that's in the game. So I found that funny! :D

vdogamez 2011-12-20 17:43

Hmm, apparently there is a different ending depending on if you are fast enough to get to the airlock at the end. I have yet to find a "good" end, but the person on one of the endings suggests there's one.

magicrat 2011-12-21 06:03

cool little game, audio got annoying after a while, played through it twice with two different endings, great graphics and a nice story, good job!

make-a-game 2011-12-27 21:37

The first thing I saw was a typo (cyro bed), which reminded me about a typo in our game. Empathy achieved in the first second!

matthias_zarzecki 2012-01-04 08:25

This is great! Nice work. Everything fits well together, the graphcis, sound and gameplay. (the bouncing boobs (TM) are a bit much though :-) )

devwil 2012-01-10 01:03

for a weekend's worth of work, it's very good. great graphics, but the concept and story could have been better.

the portal/2001 influences were a little too obvious.