Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD21 → King Midas: Escape from the Deadly Block Dungeons

King Midas: Escape from the Deadly Block Dungeons

By backwardspy

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD21Ever
Innovation1923.0061.939.2
Overall1983.0059.726.0
Graphics2432.7550.019.9
Audio2911.9239.86.2
Community3052.2042.936.3
Humor3561.4327.01.1
Fun3762.1727.35.1
Theme4651.928.21.9
Coolness418

Comments

gornova 2011-08-22 20:03

Problem for your game is not the idea (I like it) but level design. Not in level building, but in adding some sort of danger for player: nothing can harm him or make it think faster, so the game is soon boring. You need to add some gold-eating monster, so could be a run against it :D Think about it!
I see this game as a web-based game, try Flashpunk or Flixel it's easy to do a game like this one, add kongregate api ad put on kongregate :D

backwardspy 2011-08-22 21:16

Thanks for the feedback; I'm aware that it has a rather gaping hole in terms of hazards to the player! I will aim to rectify that in a future version :)

xredx22 2011-08-23 14:51

Nice game! I really liked it; the style of your graphics was especially nice. Another thing I liked was that opposed to other games, if you get stuck you don't just have to restart the level, you lose a bunch of points, but can keep going.

shigor 2011-08-24 16:21

Nice idea (reverse boulder dash), but it's too boring - it needs better levels, some sort of challenge

backwardspy 2011-08-26 13:40

Thanks for the comments! I'm glad you liked the game, and rest assured that next time I will allocate more time for making better levels and some sort of hazards to the player as well. Thanks for playing!

marudziik 2011-09-08 21:29

I don't think the game is boring - 17770 score; beat that, loosers! ;)
Theme-wise this isn't much, but yeah, more complicated levels would definitely improve the gameplay. I like it!

summaky 2011-09-10 18:12

I join the others that say that it needs a bit of polishing in the level design department. Also, I fail to get the connection with the escape theme here; it looks more like a gold digger :-)