Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → Hero, Monster, Boss

Hero, Monster, Boss

By oldsatchmo

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation1393.001250.039.2
Fun1632.671242.019.7
Theme743.171273.532.6
Graphics2182.421223.29.8
Audio772.921272.034.6
Humor1312.501251.632.6
Overall1752.751238.714.0
Community1492.63847.954.1
Coolness119541.91.9

Ratings received

OverallAudioCommunityFunGraphicsHumorInnovationTheme
23222232
22221122
3432343
3332343
11111111
12111111
55555555
4344345
2212123
34324344
44343535
32442234

Comments

thristhart 2011-05-02 17:26

Innovation: Not entirely unique, what with being a shopkeeper game. The gameplay was a unique idea though - don't think I've seen anything like it before!

Fun: There was a sort of puzzle-esque fun to it, feeding that "a-ha!" moment when you realize how to profit without killing your clients.

Theme: Fits it pretty well, except it's more like "buy this" than "take this".

Graphics: Not exactly beautiful, but they get the point across in a functional and easy to figure out manner.

Audio: Kinda the same as the graphics. I wouldn't listen to it in my spare time, but it acted as a good background to the game.

Humor: Some asides in the item descriptions. Smile-worthy.

Overall: Solid, short, fun. Good gameplay concept, executed without bugs and in a presentable manner.

Community: Posted about your ideas, posted screenshots, have a demo. Food shots and/or gameplay video would have brought it to a 5.

telluse 2011-05-04 11:29

I liked how the theme played into the game. "buy this" versus "take this" isn't really an issue to me. The spirit is maintained, imo :)

I very quickly just hit a single pattern of selling (sword, bottle, heart) - would I earn more by varying the sold items instead of just persistently keeping the clients alive?

I think your game is a very solid LD entry at any rate - if you wanted to expand the concept, however, I'd suggest a variation of items, perhaps forcing you to keep stock of items (follow the trend, introduce new or higher-level items to maintain profitability, have enough variety to satisfy player NPC's that "level-up" how they choose).

oldsatchmo 2011-05-04 19:59

Thanks for the comments!

Yeah, there were a couple of patterns you could just repeat until you had enough for retirement. I'm sure there are all sorts of ways I could mix up the gameplay to make it more challenging as you go.

Anyway, thanks for checking it out.

the-jack 2011-05-06 06:47

Ah, my favorite sub-theme, capitalism.

Nicely executed, fun take on the main LD theme and quick to play.

mwest 2011-05-14 22:24

Nice entry, well done on an interesting take on the shopkeeper idea!

A bit too easy once I figured out the patterns so could use some variation, but good given the time frame...

nyaa 2011-05-22 12:40

LOVED THIS GAME. SO, SO MUCH.